habito

English translation: Habit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:habito
English translation:Habit
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

14:53 Nov 29, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology
Portuguese term or phrase: habito
(roupa usada por padres e freiras)
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
Habit
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Habit
Dolores Vázquez
4religious habit
Lais Leite


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Habit


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/habito
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RitaMackay
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Martin Riordan
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ward Whittaker
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ulrica d'Orey
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gilla Evans
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: trying to kick it...
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Tavares
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Stella (BR-PT)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Girard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: lowercase "h"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  dorisarraia
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, habit. And of course the original should be hÁbito. All proparoxitone (?) words in Portuguese have accents.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious habit


Explanation:
Sug.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Lais Leite
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search