sentido

English translation: feelings..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentidos
English translation:feelings..
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:12 Dec 4, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: sentido
What is the best way to translate sentidos in the sentences below?

Dentre os sentidos externalizados pelas mães, figuraram as singularidades da vivência com a amamentação, a importância do suporte familiar/cônjuge e dos profissionais de saúde e o conhecimento sobre a importância do aleitamento materno para o estado de saúde e nutrição da criança e da mãe.

Os sentidos atribuídos à adoção do aleitamento materno por mães nos dois primeiros anos de vida da criança refletiram influências do contexto sociocultural materno e do discurso científico-biomédico, configuradas em complexas redes de relacionamentos sociais.

Meanings of sentidos:

9 A faculdade que tem o homem e os animais de receberem as impressões externas por meio de certos órgãos: Os sentidos são cinco: a visão, a audição, o olfato, o paladar e o tato
10 Sentimento, faculdade de gostar, de apreciar.
11 Faculdade de julgar; razão, bom senso, entendimento.
12 Fil. Ideia, ponto de vista; direção, pensamento; mira, intento; tema: O sentido principal da obra resume-se no princípio da livre concorrência.
13 Atenção, cuidado; ideia fixa: O menino está com o sentido na brincadeira.
14 P.ext. Significação de uma palavra ou de um discurso; espírito, pensamento oculto; interpretação que se pode dar a uma proposição: o sentido da lei.
15 Explicação: Qual o sentido do seu comportamento?
16 Acepção, definição: Cada palavra tem o seu sentido próprio.
17 Maneira especial segundo a qual uma ação se produz ou o caminho particular que ela toma; DIREÇÃO: O sentido em que atua uma força.
18 Modo de distinguir ou de separar um objeto de outro pelos acessórios que o rodeiam.
19 Modo, aspecto, ponto de vista; maneira de considerar: Encarou a situação pelo sentido que lhe favorecia.

Thanks very much for your help.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
feelings
Explanation:
sentidos => feelings

Airmail, I put the definitions of sentido to help other translators find the most appropriate meaning. I am asking for the translation of sentido used in the first two sentences only - the two about breastfeeding.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
I have no preference so I will just go with the majority. Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feelings
airmailrpl
4 +1sense
kashew
4significance / meaning
Marlene Curtis
3 +1awareness
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sense


Explanation:
e.g. We have to look at FEW with our eyes, more than with our minds, and see in this triptych not only three primary colours answering each other in rectangles, but instead three figures - both in the literal and "figurative" sense - standing alongside one another, singular and isolated in their white, parallel [...]
lespressesdureel.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2012-12-04 11:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seu sentido próprio = its literal sense.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significance / meaning


Explanation:


É como leio o contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-12-04 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#hl=en&tbo=d&o...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness


Explanation:
Sentence 1. Since 'awareness' doesn't take a plural, recast sentence; e.g., The types of awareness externalized by mothers include ....

Sentence 2. In the second sentence, I'd use 'feelings': "Feelings attributed to the adoption of breast feeding during ....

CONCLUSION:
ECC is characterised by regressive mothering, culpable mothering and convenience mothering. In each of these typologies the bottle once used to nourish the baby has become imbued with other behaviours and meanings. An awareness of these meanings of what the breast/bottle have come to represent should be incorporated and form a central strand of a joined-up health promotion approach.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15198625



Why is nursing a baby (the biological norm) considered radical in some circles? What exactly causes such extreme feelings to emerge?
http://voices.yahoo.com/breastfeeding-psychology-491602.html



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Wright (X): Although "feelings" might work in the first sentence, I would shy away from it, and use "emotions", or "awareness", as suggested here.
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feelings


Explanation:
sentidos => feelings

Airmail, I put the definitions of sentido to help other translators find the most appropriate meaning. I am asking for the translation of sentido used in the first two sentences only - the two about breastfeeding.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have no preference so I will just go with the majority. Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Of course!
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Catarina Saraiva (X)
20 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search