"uma despertadora do real valor do Eu"

English translation: see quotation below

17:33 Mar 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Quote from René Descartes
Portuguese term or phrase: "uma despertadora do real valor do Eu"
This is quoted as Descartes' description of "generosity"

Bit pushed for time with the text and can't find English equivalent.

Thanks!
Mark Thompson
Brazil
English translation:see quotation below
Explanation:
Descartes asserts that "Generosity causes us to esteem ourselves in a justified manner, in accordance with our true value"
This seems to be the quotation referred to in your source term, though not a direct quotation.
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Fiona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see quotation below
Fiona Robson
4"an awakener of one's own value /worthiness/self-respect as a person"
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"an awakener of one's own value /worthiness/self-respect as a person"


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/self-worthiness

self-worth [self-wurth] Show IPA
noun
the sense of one's own value or worth as a person; self-esteem; self-respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-03-06 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

AN AWAKENER OF ONE'S REAL VALUE /WORTHINESS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-03-06 22:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Mark,

I could not find the translation of the original quote either, but I believe my translation fits well.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion Marlene!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"uma despertadora do real valor do Eu\"
see quotation below


Explanation:
Descartes asserts that "Generosity causes us to esteem ourselves in a justified manner, in accordance with our true value"
This seems to be the quotation referred to in your source term, though not a direct quotation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=egO4pbexFLwC&pg=PA199&lpg=PA199&dq=Descartes+generosity+%22true+value%22&source=bl&ots=az-Td5B-Rn&sig=XIFUg4WekvZs22QLRX65oNHjSpI&hl=en&sa=X&ei=u-s3UY25IMbDPLGqgKAD&ved=0CDsQ6AEwAw#v=snippet&q=generosity%20causes%20us%20
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Fiona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search