Grupos de Convivência Fraterna

English translation: Fraternal Coexistence Groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grupos de Convivência Fraterna
English translation:Fraternal Coexistence Groups
Entered by: linorj

01:43 Jun 1, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Grupos de Convivência Fraterna
This is being used in a Spiritist text, so the meaning is more of a shared experience than of sharing a physical place.
linorj
Fraternal Coexistence Groups
Explanation:
http://www.spiritist.us/pdf/Supporting.pdf
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fraternal Coexistence Groups
Gilmar Fernandes
4Spiritual Brotherhood
Danik 2014
3fraternal sharing groups
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fraternal Coexistence Groups


Explanation:
http://www.spiritist.us/pdf/Supporting.pdf

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
17 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiritual Brotherhood


Explanation:
http://www.degruyter.com/view/j/cphpj.2013.5.issue-2/cphpj-2...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraternal sharing groups


Explanation:
Another suggestion, using the term you mentioned: "sharing".

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • Diocesan priests participate in fraternal-sharing groups, gather regularly for prayer, fellowship and meetings and attend annual retreats and
  • helped found Companions of Christ, comprised of local priests and seminarians who support one another through fraternal sharing groups
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search