Desamor

English translation: lovelessness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desamor
English translation:lovelessness
Entered by: Gabriel Ninô

17:53 Jun 15, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Desamor
Ha algum termo na lingua inglesa para expressar a ideia de "Desamor"?

Segundo o Aurlelio/Priberan, Desamor significa "Falta de amor devido; desafeição; desdém; ódio"

Procuro mais um termo para o primeiro significado, "Falta de amor devido", em vez de desafeto, uma vez que o Merrian-Webstrer define "Disaffection" como "to alienate the affection or loyalty of; to fill with discontent and unrest"

Muito Obrigado!
linorj
lovelessness
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lovelessness
Gabriel Ninô
5antipathy
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4Unrequited love
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lovelessness


Explanation:
Sug.

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.(creio que publicámos em simultâneo) :)
5 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
15 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Loreta Saddi
2 days 7 mins
  -> Obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antipathy


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unrequited love


Explanation:
Falta de amor devido
not reciprocated or returned in kind."

Unrequited love or one-sided love is love that is not openly reciprocated or understood as such by the beloved. The beloved may not be aware of the admirer's deep and strong romantic affection or consciously reject it. The Merriam Webster Online Dictionary defines unrequited as "not reciprocated or returned in kind."[



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unrequited_love
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search