acontecimentalizações

English translation: happenings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acontecimentalizações
English translation:happenings
Entered by: Bett

21:30 Jul 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / epistemology
Portuguese term or phrase: acontecimentalizações
Yes folks, it is a neologismo! still, I would very much appreciate any hint of a suggestion.
"Ao lado do conceito de contemporâneo, o ACONTECIMENTO assume dimensões que, no nosso tempo, constituem a chave da possibilidade de entender o conceito, porém, não no sentido de lhe decifrar um significado; mas de propor acontecimentalizações que se inscrevem, no âmago do ACONTECIMENTO, como compreensões, inteligibilidades apenas possíveis e jamais necessárias ou definitivas."
Bett
happenings
Explanation:
happenings
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eventalization/eventualization
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1happenings
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
happenings


Explanation:
happenings

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventalization/eventualization


Explanation:
It must refer to Foucault's notion of "événementialisation" translated into English as "eventalization" or "eventualization."

Foucault's Historiographical Expansion: Adding ... - University of Oregon
pages.uoregon.edu/koopman/.../2008jph_gnlgy_archlgy-final.p...
University of Oregon
by C Koopman - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
C. Koopman / Journal of the Philosophy of History 2 (2008) 338–362. 339 ...... that form eventalizations or what Foucault would later call problematizations.

Foucault as Complexity Theorist: Overcoming the conundrums of ...
epubs.surrey.ac.uk/.../Olssen%20Foucault%20as%20Complexity...
University of Surrey
by MEH Olssen - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 23 - ‎Related articles
Foucault's rejection of structuralism and Marxism, and his turn to genealogy and ..... In addition, says Foucault (1987: 104) eventalization refers to the rediscovery ...

Michel Foucault: Materialism and Education - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1317256085
Mark Olssen - 2016 - ‎Education
(Foucault, 1972:8) The notion of eventalization itself contains a number of elements. First it treats all objects of knowledge as historical events. Second, it refers ...

After Philosophy: End Or Transformation?
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=026252113X
Kenneth Baynes, ‎James Bohman, ‎Thomas A. McCarthy - 1987 - ‎Philosophy
The End of Philosophy Eventalization Question: What you have just said clears up a number of things. All the same, historians have been troubled by a sort of ...

Sartre, Foucault, and Historical Reason, Volume Two: A ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0226254720
Thomas R. Flynn - 2010 - ‎Philosophy
For in defending himself from the old charge of a structuralist neglect of history, he insists that he has always tried to work in the direction of an “eventualization” ...
[PDF]Download - LSE Research Online
eprints.lse.ac.uk/.../Discourseknowled...London School of Economics and Political Science
by D Hook - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 349 - ‎Related articles
many such methods of discourse analysis to Foucault, there exists no strictly ..... prospects of the notion of eventualization as “[a] breach of self-evidence, of ...
Foucault and Lifelong Learning: Governing the Subject
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1134097131
Andreas Fejes, ‎Katherine Nicoll - 2008 - ‎Education
In some of his work Foucault has referred to this approach as 'eventualization' (Foucault 1991a). Eventualization comes down to a 'breach of self-evidence'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-07-27 11:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ética e liberdade em Michel Foucault: - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=8528304965 - Translate this page
Celso Kraemer - 2014 - ‎Philosophy
... o conceito de événementialisation (uma tradução possível poderia ser acontecimentalização) aproximase doque Kant aponta no“Prefácio”da Antropologiaem ...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search