não se devem compor os argumentos com partes irracionais

English translation: arguments should not include irrational elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não se devem compor os argumentos com partes irracionais
English translation:arguments should not include irrational elements
Entered by: Teresa Borges

13:52 Sep 11, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: não se devem compor os argumentos com partes irracionais
Deve-se escolher, de preferência, o impossível que é verossímil ao possível não persuasivo; não se devem compor os argumentos com partes irracionais; acima de tudo, não deve haver nada de irracional.
Aristóteles, Poética
CicaBarth
arguments should not include irrational elements
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arguments should not include irrational elements
Teresa Borges
4 +1arguments should not be built on irrational premises
Muriel Vasconcellos
4arguments should not be made irrationally
Valter Miranda
3Within the action there must be nothing irrational.
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arguments should not include irrational elements


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arguments should not be made irrationally


Explanation:
De uma forma mais simples

Valter Miranda
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Within the action there must be nothing irrational.


Explanation:
Argumento aqui tem o sentido de "action" (argumento de um filme, por exemplo).

Ver ocorrências no link abaixo.

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=C5nVV5r_EZLY8geA7pvwCw#q...



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arguments should not be built on irrational premises


Explanation:
I think 'built' is a good equivalent of "compor" and premises fits the philosophical context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search