lente apurada

English translation: refined lens

13:09 Sep 2, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: lente apurada
...é um livro onde as questões da autoridade, da criatividade, das dinâmicas de grupo entre muitas outras são analisadas pela lente apurada da Filosofia
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:refined lens
Explanation:
I suppose you could use the same metaphor in EN

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=TxgdDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA93&lp...

http://p4chawaii.org/wp-content/uploads/PI-10-Lenses-of-PI-R...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refined lens
Gilmar Fernandes
4sharp/discerning/accurate assessment (of Philosophy)
Teresa Freixinho
2 +1under the clarifying prism of Philosophy.
Robert Forstag
3from the point of view of philosophy, which makes all of those things come into sharper focus
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refined lens


Explanation:
I suppose you could use the same metaphor in EN

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=TxgdDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA93&lp...

http://p4chawaii.org/wp-content/uploads/PI-10-Lenses-of-PI-R...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Simões: I agree. In fact, I just found an example: "Many look through a refined lens where they can only see this world. Perhaps this is why 2016 has been a blur for so many others." https://www.rebeccaerinkatz.com/single-post/2017/01/01/2017-...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oliver :) Have a nice weekend.

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Valeu, Mário :) Um bom FDS.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Have a nice weekend :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pela lente apurada da Filosofia
under the clarifying prism of Philosophy.


Explanation:
Or: "incandescent prism"

A common expression in English in such contexts (see Google).

"Refined lens" will not work here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the point of view of philosophy, which makes all of those things come into sharper focus


Explanation:
Another option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp/discerning/accurate assessment (of Philosophy)


Explanation:
Entendo que "lentes" nesse contexto seja o crivo ou a avaliação criteriosa da Filosofia.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search