Comodismo

English translation: complacency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comodismo
English translation:complacency
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

12:03 May 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Comodismo
A doença narcísica igualitarista apenas esconde um comodismo evolutivo e uma soberba impeditiva de admitir níveis acima de si.
Anitsa
Brazil
complacency
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self-indulgence
Teresa Borges
3 +2complacency
Verginia Ophof
4 +1indolence/inertia
Nick Taylor
4 +1idleness
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-indulgence


Explanation:
Sugg.

While many walk the line with grace and balance, there are also a significant number of narcissists who bathe in the celebrity spotlight in complete self-indulgence.
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/tina-swithin/the-narcissism-e...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helena!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Teresa, What would you do with "evolutivo"? 'growing'? 'increasing'?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel! Maybe "growing self-indulgence"...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indolence/inertia


Explanation:
indolence

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: "... unless we are prodded on a monumental scale by some highly disturbing and conscience-altering event, we the people of the Earth may never abandon our evolutionary indolence and near-sightedness and follow our manifest destiny in the cosmos!"
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Cool reference - thanks Oliveira

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comodismo
idleness


Explanation:

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/comod...
comodismo:
atitude de quem evita trabalhos, esforços ou dificuldades


https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/idle
idleness:
If you say that someone is idle, you disapprove of them because they are not doing anything and you think they should be.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complacency


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • smug complacency

    https://publicautonomy.org/2015/03/09/self-righteousness-and-left-activism/
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nick !!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marilia !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search