intencionar

English translation: addressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intencionar
English translation:addressing
Entered by: Bett

10:48 Oct 2, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Phenomenology
Portuguese term or phrase: intencionar
"...Vivencia essa realidade intencionalmente focada ao que diz, falando a palavra pelo som que pronuncia ou pela sua escrita; adentra o movimento dialógico ao intencionar o outro."

I though of using "heeding", in the sense of "intentional attention given to the interlocutor", but I am not sure....
some of the references are Husserl, Heidegger, Sartre, Merleau-Ponty...
any ideas greatly appreciated. thank you
Bett
addressing
Explanation:
This is the standard term used in EN in this context.

Addressing the Other in Dialogue: Ricoeur and the Ethical Dimensions of the Dialogical Self

https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.1177/0959354310364280
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specifically
Nick Taylor
3 +1engage
Cristina Mantovani
4addressing
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressing


Explanation:
This is the standard term used in EN in this context.

Addressing the Other in Dialogue: Ricoeur and the Ethical Dimensions of the Dialogical Self

https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.1177/0959354310364280

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage


Explanation:
Suggestion =)

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifically


Explanation:
specifically (cutting through the pseudo intellectual gobbldgook :-)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search