corpo-próprio

English translation: lived body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corpo-próprio
English translation:lived body
Entered by: Bett

20:27 Oct 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Phenomenology
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo-próprio
" Entendemos fenomenologicamente que o movimento do corpo-próprio é sempre intencionalidade de movimento, é sempre um movimento para... que, ao avançar, provoca mudança ao mesmo tempo em que se modifica..."
" O movimento do corpo-próprio e sua expressão em interfaces de software..."
still working wiht philosophy, this time it is HUsserl!
any help appreciated!
Bett
lived body
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lived_body

"Talvez a característica mais marcante dessas descrições seja o cuidado empreendido na distinção entre o corpo próprio, chamado Leib, e os corpos inanimados, denominados Körper. "

"Yet such a presupposition completely ignores what is essential to the body as a lived body (Leib)—as my body, someone’s body, experienced in a unique way by the embodied experiencer concerned. In other words, what is missing in naturalism is the body of embodiment, which must not be taken physically, but as directly experienced from within."
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lived body
Geraldo Quintas
4actual body
Nick Taylor
3self body
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self body


Explanation:
sugestão.

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lived body


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lived_body

"Talvez a característica mais marcante dessas descrições seja o cuidado empreendido na distinção entre o corpo próprio, chamado Leib, e os corpos inanimados, denominados Körper. "

"Yet such a presupposition completely ignores what is essential to the body as a lived body (Leib)—as my body, someone’s body, experienced in a unique way by the embodied experiencer concerned. In other words, what is missing in naturalism is the body of embodiment, which must not be taken physically, but as directly experienced from within."


    https://digitalis-dsp.uc.pt/bitstream/10316.2/32973/1/SN4-2_artigo1.pdf?ln=pt-pt
    https://www.iep.utm.edu/husspemb/
Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice examples!
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Far from being a philosopher, I find this discourse fascinating...

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual body


Explanation:
actual body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-10-10 07:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the body itself

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search