PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ato sensível

English translation: sensible act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ato sensível
English translation:sensible act
Entered by: Bett

18:50 Feb 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / phenomenology
Portuguese term or phrase: ato sensível
" Quando nos comunicamos com linguagens sígnicas como a escrita e a figura ilustradora, o intencionado é representado; por sua vez, a representação tem uma “forma” que o caracteriza, tornando-o dependente de um * ato sensível* sujeito a contingência, não sujeito a compreensão mútua, “sendo a idealidade do objeto apenas o seu ser-para uma consciência não empírica”

"Seguindo inicialmente o fio dos argumentos fornecidos no referido livro, só se poderia efetuar este abalo com a ajuda do conceito de signo, que se conserva como diferença entre significante e significado graças a uma outra, a diferença entre o sensível e o inteligível – o significante (sensível) é remetido a um significado (inteligível), mas nesse remetimento o significante continua diferente do significado."
Bett
sensible act
Explanation:
"Husserl points to the sedimentation of meaning. ... was that any sensible act of ostension required a certain knowledge already in place before .."

https://thephilosophyforum.com/discussion/4520/philosophical...

"further as a Husserlian nonpositional phenomenological appearance, then as ... seizes through light (it photographs) into the sensible act of self-presentation ..."

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Vh9UDgAAQBAJ&pg=PR19&lpg...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sensible act
MARK ROBERTSON
4conscious/sentient act
Muriel Vasconcellos
4perceptual act
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptual act


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensible act


Explanation:
"Husserl points to the sedimentation of meaning. ... was that any sensible act of ostension required a certain knowledge already in place before .."

https://thephilosophyforum.com/discussion/4520/philosophical...

"further as a Husserlian nonpositional phenomenological appearance, then as ... seizes through light (it photographs) into the sensible act of self-presentation ..."

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Vh9UDgAAQBAJ&pg=PR19&lpg...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Dutra
48 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  AndersonCalixto
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscious/sentient act


Explanation:
One of the translations of "sensível" is 'sentient', and one of the definitions of 'sentient' is 'conscious' or 'aware'. See Merriam Webster:

Main Entry:1sen£tient
Pronunciation:*sench(*)*nt
Function:adjective
Etymology:Latin sentient-, sentiens, present participle of sentire to feel, perceive * more at SENSE

1 : capable of sensation and of at least rudimentary consciousness *a sentient being* *the conception T of impulsive, instinctive, and sentient life— Susanne K. Langer* *these highly sentient, motile, instinctive, and often intelligent creatures— D.C.Peattie*
***2 a : consciously perceiving : AWARE — used with of *he alone is sentient of the intolerable load— Elinor Wylie* *a boy so sentient of his surroundings— W.A.White* b : conscious or capable of fine distinctions or perceptions***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-28 00:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first choice would be 'conscious act'.

'Perceptual' would be OK, too, but the Answerer did not support his answer.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search