implica na

English translation: implies, entails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:implica na
English translation:implies, entails
Entered by: Simona de Logu

09:25 Jul 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / cultural studies, postmodernism
Portuguese term or phrase: implica na
Crescentemente, os indivíduos vão se dando conta das limitações do “conhecimento iluminista”, de viés totalizante, ou da condição de “construção necessariamente social” de qualquer forma de conhecimento, o que implica na sua evidente circunstancialidade histórica.

which effects/has an effect? Or am I misinterpreting this construction?

Brazilian Portuguese

TIA
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
which implies an obvious historical circumstantiality
Explanation:
I think implies works well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-23 08:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence is saying that individuals are realizing that knowledge is shaped by the social and historical context, circumstances from which it emerges.
\"Implicar na\" usually means to meddle, interfere, etc. but sometimes it is also used in the sense of imply. Here are some examples found in a Google search:
-O ato de inscrição neste concurso implica na aceitação
e concordância com todos os itens deste regulamento.
-O uso deste site implica na aceitação dos
Termos de Uso.
-A maioria desses itens é de pequeno porte, o que implica na facilidade de manuseio, rapidez na entrega e baixo custo de transporte.

I think these examples explain what I mean.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I found it hard to choose an answer here - however this answer does seem to make the most sense and the examples given back up this interpretation. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indicates / reflects / arises from
CarolynB
4 +1meddle in
Joao Vieira
5which interferes with
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4enmeshes in
Michael Powers (PhD)
4which implies an obvious historical circumstantiality
Simona de Logu
3which involves its evident historical circumstantiality
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enmeshes in


Explanation:
I believe the verb "enmesh" is the synonym related to "involved" that propertly communicates the connotation in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicates / reflects / arises from


Explanation:
which indicates / reflects / arises from its evidently circumstantial historical nature.


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Prefer 'reflects'...
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which interferes with


Explanation:
in other words, there is no social construction of knowledge..knowledge is constructed by the subject, subjectively...

it would be good to see the full sentence....because the SUA is not clear...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which involves its evident historical circumstantiality


Explanation:
The historical circumstantiality of knowledge as a social construction.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which implies an obvious historical circumstantiality


Explanation:
I think implies works well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-23 08:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence is saying that individuals are realizing that knowledge is shaped by the social and historical context, circumstances from which it emerges.
\"Implicar na\" usually means to meddle, interfere, etc. but sometimes it is also used in the sense of imply. Here are some examples found in a Google search:
-O ato de inscrição neste concurso implica na aceitação
e concordância com todos os itens deste regulamento.
-O uso deste site implica na aceitação dos
Termos de Uso.
-A maioria desses itens é de pequeno porte, o que implica na facilidade de manuseio, rapidez na entrega e baixo custo de transporte.

I think these examples explain what I mean.
Hope this helps.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I found it hard to choose an answer here - however this answer does seem to make the most sense and the examples given back up this interpretation. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it's not: implica UMA...implicar here is to mess with...interfere..or meddle with
6 hrs
  -> Sometimes it is used in the sense of imply, entail. See added note.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meddle in


Explanation:
my pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-22 09:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meddles in (3rd p.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-23 10:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece-me que este *implica na* quer dizer que vai mexer na/interferir na/provocar alteração na circunstancialidade histórica.
Sendo esta a interpretação, mantenho a resposta. A idéia da Jane expressa na resposta também é concordante com a minha.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes can be
6 hrs
  -> Tks Jane. Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search