Desenho em Autocad para plotagem em escala em tons de preto e branco.

English translation: Autocad drawing for (monotone) black and white plotting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desenho em Autocad para plotagem em escala em tons de preto e branco.
English translation:Autocad drawing for (monotone) black and white plotting
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

00:07 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Desenho em Autocad para plotagem em escala em tons de preto e branco.
Desenho em Autocad (área do galpão da bandag) - para plotagem em copiadora - A3 - com isso sua visibilidade fica nitida, deve apenas pedir para plotagem em escala e tons preto e branco.

Agradeço a ajuda de vocês!
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Autocad drawing for (monotone) black and white plotting
Explanation:

Autocad drawing for monotone black and white plotting (more technically precise)

O original colado diz: e tons preto e branco. (nao tons de preto e branco)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"desenho em escala" does not refer to the colors, but to the dimension/proportions of the drawing.

Curso Leitura e Interpretação de Desenho Tec. Mecanico
- [ Translate this page ]
Compreensão de Escala: Desenho em escala natural 1x1, desenho em escala normal 1x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


escala normal 1x2 (redução), desenho em escala de ampliação 5x1,
Sobre escalas de desenho - Visio - Microsoft Office Online

Ao arrastar uma forma para uma página de desenho em escala, a forma é redimensionada para corresponder à escala de desenho. ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/visio/HP850526431046.aspx - 39k -
Criar uma planta residencial - Visio - Microsoft Office Online

Por padrão, esse modelo abre uma página de desenho em escala com orientação de paisagem Imagem do botão . Você pode alterar essas configurações quando ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/visio/HP012085681046.aspx - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rhandler: "We say B&W but it's gray, a blend of B&W. Pure black or pure white is almost impossible to obtain."

This is absolutely wrong.

Cybeles, asides from the web, you can verify with any "grafica" what modes of printing they offer; printing modes certainly include mono, duo, and multiple-color printing (and plotting).
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for you suggestion and also for your comments on plotting. Also thanks to Rhandler and to Michael Powers. You guys are very good! Have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AutoCad drawing for plotting in black and white shades
rhandler
4Autocad Design for plotting in a key of black and white shades
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Autocad drawing for (monotone) black and white plotting
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autocad Design for plotting in a key of black and white shades


Explanation:
Dicionário Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

disagree  veratek: not design in this case
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AutoCad drawing for plotting in black and white shades


Explanation:
Desenho = drawing ("design" é "projeto")

Veja estes exemplos:

E-mail or Drop off CAD Drawings
Send us your AutoCad drawing for plotting. We can plot your drawings to our state-of-the-art Océ digital reprographic systems. You must send us this file ...
www.ellishasit.com/Help/plt_help.htm

Geographical information systems
Until recently most output was limited to black and white shades but colour ..... The software allows for the simple plotting of acoustic echo sounding data ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W0615E/W0615E05.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla, bom domingo!

neutral  veratek: "in black and white shades " - shades - rarely used in this context, almost ambiguous - it's not "tons de cinza," it's two "tons," preto e branco.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> "Escala de tons de preto e branco" certainly isn't "monotone", but several degrees of black and white, therefore, "black and white shades". // We say B&W but it's gray, a blend of B&W. Pure black or pure white is almost impossible to obtain.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autocad drawing for (monotone) black and white plotting


Explanation:

Autocad drawing for monotone black and white plotting (more technically precise)

O original colado diz: e tons preto e branco. (nao tons de preto e branco)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"desenho em escala" does not refer to the colors, but to the dimension/proportions of the drawing.

Curso Leitura e Interpretação de Desenho Tec. Mecanico
- [ Translate this page ]
Compreensão de Escala: Desenho em escala natural 1x1, desenho em escala normal 1x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


escala normal 1x2 (redução), desenho em escala de ampliação 5x1,
Sobre escalas de desenho - Visio - Microsoft Office Online

Ao arrastar uma forma para uma página de desenho em escala, a forma é redimensionada para corresponder à escala de desenho. ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/visio/HP850526431046.aspx - 39k -
Criar uma planta residencial - Visio - Microsoft Office Online

Por padrão, esse modelo abre uma página de desenho em escala com orientação de paisagem Imagem do botão . Você pode alterar essas configurações quando ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/visio/HP012085681046.aspx - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-30 14:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rhandler: "We say B&W but it's gray, a blend of B&W. Pure black or pure white is almost impossible to obtain."

This is absolutely wrong.

Cybeles, asides from the web, you can verify with any "grafica" what modes of printing they offer; printing modes certainly include mono, duo, and multiple-color printing (and plotting).


veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for you suggestion and also for your comments on plotting. Also thanks to Rhandler and to Michael Powers. You guys are very good! Have a great day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: "Escala de tons de preto e branco" certainly isn't "monotone", but several degrees of black and white, therefore, "black and white shades".// We say B&W but it's gray, a blend of B&W.
4 hrs
  -> It's not grayscale - it's black or white.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search