Planta com hachura da área a ser alugada

English translation: layout / plot plan with hatching in the area to be rented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Planta com hachura da área a ser alugada
English translation:layout / plot plan with hatching in the area to be rented
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

00:10 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Planta com hachura da área a ser alugada
Instruções sobre arquivo:
"Desenho em Excel para impressão(bandag área terreno) - visibilidade e definição limitada."
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
layout / plot plan with hatching in the area to be rented
Explanation:
Hachura - for engineering drawings we use hatching or cross hatching.
planta - either a layout or a plot plan, plot meaning the plot of land
Selected response from:

Carla Queiro (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada! Adorei sua sugestão. Bom final de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1layout / plot plan with hatching in the area to be rented
Carla Queiro (X)
4plan with hachure of the area to be let/rented/leased
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan with hachure of the area to be let/rented/leased


Explanation:
One of the short lines used on maps to shade or to indicate slopes and their degree and direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 02:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hachure = One of the short lines used on maps to shade or to indicate slopes and their degree and direction.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: "hatching/hatch" is THE jargon term in English
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks, Vera

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout / plot plan with hatching in the area to be rented


Explanation:
Hachura - for engineering drawings we use hatching or cross hatching.
planta - either a layout or a plot plan, plot meaning the plot of land

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! Adorei sua sugestão. Bom final de semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: but not cross hatching, since they didn't specify the type of hatching in the original
19 hrs
  -> Thankyou Vera!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search