a traço

English translation: outline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a traço
English translation:outline
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

17:03 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: a traço
Não existe uma versão monocromática a traço em preto
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
outline
Explanation:
O MS Word chama isso de outline. Veja:

http://www.cce.com.br/manual/manual_identidade_visual_cce.pd...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outline
Luiza Modesto
4line art
Alex Marques


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a traço
outline


Explanation:
O MS Word chama isso de outline. Veja:

http://www.cce.com.br/manual/manual_identidade_visual_cce.pd...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: I agree, as in "outlined in black"
13 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

neutral  James Cook: talvez seja "line drawing"
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks.

1117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line art


Explanation:
a black and white line art version is not available

Alex Marques
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search