poesia vs. poema

English translation: poetry/poem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poesia/poema
English translation:poetry/poem
Entered by: Cristina Santos

12:21 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: poesia vs. poema
'Poem' para os dois?

Grato.
BrunoOrth (X)
poetry/poem
Explanation:
Bom trabalho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-24 12:34:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For poetry you can also say poesy (but it\'s archaic or poetic.

Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piece of poetry VS poem
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 +1poetry/poem
Cristina Santos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poetry/poem


Explanation:
Bom trabalho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-24 12:34:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For poetry you can also say poesy (but it\'s archaic or poetic.



Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece of poetry VS poem


Explanation:
poema [e ]
substantivo masculino
1. obra em verso;
2. figurado coisa ou assunto de carácter poético;
(Do gr. poíema, «obra», pelo lat. poéma-, «poema»)


poesia
substantivo feminino
1. arte que se distingue tradicionalmente da prosa pela composição em verso e pela organização rítmica das palavras, aliada a recursos estilísticos e imagéticos próprios;
2. composição literária em verso;
3. conjunto das obras em verso, escritas numa língua ou próprias de uma época, de uma escola literária, de um autor, etc.;
4. característica poética que pode estar presente em qualquer obra de arte;
5. carácter daquilo que, por ser considerado belo ou ideal, desperta uma emoção ou sentimento estético;
6. figurado harmonia;
7. figurado inspiração;
(Do gr. poíesis, «acção de fazer alguma coisa», pelo it. poesia, «poesia»)




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
1 min
  -> muito obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search