Tons

English translation: shades/nuances/tones

11:35 Oct 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Tons
Nas variadas gradações de tons projeta-se o humano como elemento determinante dessas imagens.
edna osorio
English translation:shades/nuances/tones
Explanation:
of colour
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shades/nuances/tones
CMJ_Trans (X)
5gradations of hue
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4...of the skin
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shades/nuances/tones


Explanation:
of colour

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: shades or tones, as "nuances" may be a bit too vague, I think, depending on the broader context of the document.
3 mins

agree  rhandler: With Aoife.
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Vania Correia: shades
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): gradations of skin tone..here
4 hrs

agree  James Cook: shades/nuances/tones/hues
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradations of hue


Explanation:
strictly speaking, the color wheel is divided into Hues...

so....Here is a common color wheel with 12 hue gradations. There can be more or fewer
gradations. ColorWheel.GIF (2814 bytes), Primary hues are red, yellow, ...
www.georgehernandez.com/h/xzMisc/Color/Hue.htm - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-28 15:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to translate here "gradações de tons" referring to color of skin; in fact, if the underlying assumption is black, white and brown, then there would be ..

However, here and for Skin Tone - i would translate it this way:

The broad variation in skin tone is the human element these images project most strongly.

The most marked element of these images is the human one in all its gradations of skin tones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-28 15:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of these two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-28 15:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradações de ton: variation in skin tone.....

I would not say Color here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-10-28 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin Tones:

Although the sun affects different skin tones and textures in different ways,
... If this activity increases to an untolerable level, Humanity might ...
www.unexplainable.net/artman/publish/article_945.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Play explores corrosive prejudice within black community
And when it comes to skin tone prejudice, "everybody does it," she said.
"White people do it. ... Donate your car to Habitat for Humanity ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/ chronicle/archive/2004/01/28/DDGL74I9TF1.DTL - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Ideas about humanity’s fate are evolving - Future of Evolution ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of the skin


Explanation:
Eu deixaria totalmente de fora o termo "tons" (ou qualquer tradução). Certamente que o contexto geral deixará entender que se está a tratar da cor da pele.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search