... os deuses querem destruir...

English translation: “Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.”

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... os deuses querem destruir...
English translation:“Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.”
Entered by: EduardoSanglard

15:52 Dec 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: ... os deuses querem destruir...
Caros colegas, gostaria de saber se posso traduzir esta frase - AQUELES AQUEM OS DEUSES QUEREM DESTRUIR, ANTES ENLOUQUECEM - desta forma >>> EVERYBODY WHO THE GOD WANTS TO DESTROY, ON FIRST THEY GET CRAZY.
Ou qual seria a melhor opção para traduzi-la????
Desde já obrigado pela ajuda.
Eduardo
EduardoSanglard
“Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.”
Explanation:
What can we say but echo the old wisdom of the playwright Euripides, who wrote, “Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.” ...
www.warresisters.org/nva0103-1.htm

Those whom the gods wish to destroy they first make mad. This was an astonishing insight by the Greek playwright Euripides, considering he was writing more ...
society.guardian.co.uk/comment/ column/0,7882,1383059,00.html

Euripides Quotes and information for printing, email and more. ... Variant: those whom the gods wish to destroy they first make mad. ...
encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/i/b/Euripides
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Realmente, sem querer desmerecer as outras opções, está é a melhor opção para o meu contexto - Sem falar nos agree comentados que me auxiliaram a decidir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3“Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.”
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +1Those the Gods wish to destroy shall first lose their minds
Lars Palmer
5Those that are to be destroyed by gods shall be deranged
Carla Griecco
4...those who(m) the gods wish to destroy...
Claudio Mazotti
3Whoever gods want to vanquish will first be maddened.
Sonia Augusto


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...those who(m) the gods wish to destroy...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whoever gods want to vanquish will first be maddened.


Explanation:
Although I am not a native of English, I would translate your sentence like this.

Sonia Augusto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Those that are to be destroyed by gods shall be deranged


Explanation:
Uma sugestão meio 'poética', estilo RPG


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 16:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achei que 'primeiro' meio supérfluo, mas tudo depende do contexto. Boa sorte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-19 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu bem que pensei "deve ser RPG". Sou vidradona! :)

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those the Gods wish to destroy shall first lose their minds


Explanation:
The perfect translation here is yet to be suggested I fear.

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.”


Explanation:
What can we say but echo the old wisdom of the playwright Euripides, who wrote, “Those whom the gods wish to destroy, they first make mad.” ...
www.warresisters.org/nva0103-1.htm

Those whom the gods wish to destroy they first make mad. This was an astonishing insight by the Greek playwright Euripides, considering he was writing more ...
society.guardian.co.uk/comment/ column/0,7882,1383059,00.html

Euripides Quotes and information for printing, email and more. ... Variant: those whom the gods wish to destroy they first make mad. ...
encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/i/b/Euripides

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Realmente, sem querer desmerecer as outras opções, está é a melhor opção para o meu contexto - Sem falar nos agree comentados que me auxiliaram a decidir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): This is the only possible answer...it's a quote!
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amy

agree  Jussi Rosti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jussi

agree  Amilcar: Definitely the choice answer, because it is a well established translation of Euripides (who, of course wrote in GREEK, so we are certainly NOT quoting HIM!!)
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search