os de sexos diferente chegavam a se amar

English translation: those of the opposite sexes came to love one another

20:04 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literaruture
Portuguese term or phrase: os de sexos diferente chegavam a se amar
como ficaria essa traducao dessa frase?
Francisco Silva
English translation:those of the opposite sexes came to love one another
Explanation:
I am not sure if the "those of " is necessary but without the entire sentence it is difficult to say.
Selected response from:

Carla Queiro (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those of the opposite sexes came to love one another
Carla Queiro (X)
3those of opposite sexes even loved each other
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those of opposite sexes even loved each other


Explanation:
sexos diferentes

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those of the opposite sexes came to love one another


Explanation:
I am not sure if the "those of " is necessary but without the entire sentence it is difficult to say.


Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
27 mins
  -> Thankyou Susy!

agree  André Fachada
106 days
  -> Thankyou André!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search