elaboração

English translation: development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:elaboração
English translation:development
Entered by: Pedrina -

12:34 Nov 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: elaboração
"Está sempre se indagando, ... na sua entrega ao verdadeiro e à elaboração de seus conceitos."
Pedrina -
development
Explanation:
my suggestion - concept development
Selected response from:

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Grading comment
Sim. Ótima sugestão. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4development
Luciana Alves
5unwinding
judy brennan
4work out, working out, elaboration
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4formulation
Marlene Curtis
4elaboration
Leniel Maccaferri
3creation
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulation


Explanation:
IngentaConnect The Effect of Concept Formulation on Concept Test ... The present study addressed this gap in the literature by using a split sample mail survey to compare stripped, embellished, and visual concept formulations ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bpl/jpim/2004/00000021/00000...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work out, working out, elaboration


Explanation:
Hoover Institution - Policy Review - Churchill’s Workshop - [ Traduzir esta página ]In the main room, a group of young painters sit working out his concepts until the last minute, when the master moves in and adds the finishing touches. ...
www.hoover.org/publications/policyreview/2920626.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Kenneth Burke's Literary Theory - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Satish K Gupta - 1995 - 137 páginas
... whole two voices: one is Burke working out his material and the other is Burke observing and commenting ironically on himself working out his concepts. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8174881069...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
development


Explanation:
my suggestion - concept development

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sim. Ótima sugestão. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  kashew
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation


Explanation:
another suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwinding


Explanation:
unwinding

Example sentence(s):
  • unwinding
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaboration


Explanation:
elaboration
n. painstaking labor, careful planning; adding of extra details, act of improving; production

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search