balzaca

English translation: Carrie Bradshaw

20:13 May 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: balzaca
A frase toda è:

Tente liberar a Balzaca que há dentro de voce!

Obrigado!!
Mabre
English translation:Carrie Bradshaw
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

In getting a little more with the times, and the in keeping with the artistic and playful spirit of the original, why not make a reference to the modern-day icon of the 30-ish independant woman....Carrie Bradshaw (Sex in the City)...

Try to set the Carrie (Bradshaw) in you free !
or
Try to set your inner Carrie (Bradshaw) free !

Certainly no more obtuse than making reference to a long-gone French writer that many cite but few have actually read.
Selected response from:

Christopher Rosky
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Fantástica a sugestão!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Carrie Bradshaw
Christopher Rosky
4 +2Woman in her thirties
Marlene Curtis
5mature woman
coolbrowne
4woman of thirty
Gilla Evans
4 -1Balzacian
Sonia Maria Parise
3 -1the liberated middle-aged woman
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Balzacian


Explanation:
...

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
13 mins

neutral  Marian Vieyra: in English only refers to the things pertaining to the writer
35 mins

disagree  coolbrowne: Not applicable in English
8 hrs

disagree  Douglas Bissell: If I can't find the word in three major dictionaries, I doubt it really exists
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the liberated middle-aged woman


Explanation:
mulher Balzaquiana

Balzacian Balzacian or woman is an expression that emerged after the publication of the book " A woman of 30 years "of French Honore de Balzac and respect women in their 30s and - currently - also women of 40 years.

Existe um escritor chamado Honoré de Balzac que gostava de escrever sobre as mulhres de 30 anos. Dai a expressao Balzaquiana para se referir a mulher de 30

Diz-se da mulher de aproximadamente 30 anos. O termo refere-se à obra do escritor francês Honoré de Balzac, que escreveu "A mulher de 30 anos". Antes um pouco pejorativo, na época em que a mulher de 30 anos já era considerada "coroa", hoje um rasgado elogio àquelas, que, aos 30, estão na flor da idade, atraentes não só por sua beleza, mas também por se encontrarem na plenitude de sua feminilidade, das conquistas profissionais, amorosas, familiares, financeiras, sociais, etc! Enfim, o apogeu de si própria, o supra-sumo da feminilidade, o equinócio hormonal entre beleza, vivência e independência.


    Reference: http://www.kinokultura.com/2006/14r-balzacage.shtml
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Sorry, but "liberated" is not called for. In fact, the phrase calls for the liberarton of said (female) persona
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Woman in her thirties


Explanation:
OU

Balzaquiana

Em geral são solteiras.

Naomi na revista Glamour. - Fotolog - [ Translate this page ]
19 posts - 18 authors - Last post: Feb 7
I know tons on single women in their thirties who would love to meet ... Naomi, uma balzaca feliz, bem sucedida, com grande amor e um filho. ...
www.fotolog.com/_naomiwatts_/24036695

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-anglais/balzaquian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-05-26 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balzaca ou balzaquiana é uma mulher na faixa dos trinta anos, em geral solteira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-26 20:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas não necessariamente bem sucedida ou feliz.

Ela é um balzaca, ela é uma mulher na faixa de, ou acima dos 30 anos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Says what she is. Why complicate?
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Aurélio: [F. subst. de balzaquiano; alusão ao romance A Mulher de Trinta Anos, de Balzac (v. balzaquiano).] S. f. Bras. Fam. 1. Mulher de 30 anos, ou mais ou menos essa idade. [F. red.: balzaca.]
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mature woman


Explanation:
In English, especially American English, this is the usual eiphemism (replacing "older woman", which is the actual meaning) and it corresponds to "balzaquiana" in Portuguese, of which "balzaca" is a shortened (sometimes derisive) form

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carrie Bradshaw


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

In getting a little more with the times, and the in keeping with the artistic and playful spirit of the original, why not make a reference to the modern-day icon of the 30-ish independant woman....Carrie Bradshaw (Sex in the City)...

Try to set the Carrie (Bradshaw) in you free !
or
Try to set your inner Carrie (Bradshaw) free !

Certainly no more obtuse than making reference to a long-gone French writer that many cite but few have actually read.

Christopher Rosky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Fantástica a sugestão!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: I wouldn't put this into a glossary, but I think it's a great translation in context. Well done!
7 hrs
  -> Hey, thanks a bunch, Doug !

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
14 hrs
  -> Valeu, Amy !!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woman of thirty


Explanation:
The title in English of Balzac's book is "A Woman of Thirty" and whilst this has not crept into the English language in the way "balzaca" has into Portuguese, the book and it's title are reasonably well known.

I think "free your inner woman of thirty" is a bit cumbersome in English but there really isn't a specific word in English that can be used to describe a woman of that age, certainly not a positive one.



Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search