Só lhe ficam bem esses sentimentos.

English translation: well, if that's the way you feel about it....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Só lhe ficam bem esses sentimentos.
English translation:well, if that's the way you feel about it....
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

16:32 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Só lhe ficam bem esses sentimentos.
"Só lhe ficam bem esses sentimentos."

Said in what I interpret to be a sarcastic tone, as one rival tells another not to worry about his well-being
KatherineBranne
Italy
well, if that's the way you feel about it....
Explanation:
sarcastically.......
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is so like you OR I guess only you would fell that way
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 +1Only you could feel that way (about it)
Oliver Toogood
4Only such feelings can be expected from you...
Marlene Curtis
3 +1well, if that's the way you feel about it....
Verginia Ophof
4Only these feelings suit you
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only these feelings suit you


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
1 min
  -> Grato, Sheila.

disagree  Oliver Toogood: An unidiomatic Pleonasm//ok, but this doesn't work//Take it from a native, no.Shoes and clothes , colours, etc., can suit you, not feelings,sorry.
1 hr
  -> Not a pleonasm by any criteria.// I disagree; it does// I don't care whether you are a native speaker ("ad hominem" point, by the way); suit, as a verb, can be used metaphorically, as any good dictionary can confirm).

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, if that's the way you feel about it....


Explanation:
sarcastically.......

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only such feelings can be expected from you...


Explanation:
That's how I would put it for a sarcastic context...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is so like you OR I guess only you would fell that way


Explanation:
If it realy is a sarcastic tone, one of these should do.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only you could feel that way (about it)


Explanation:
"Only you could feel like that about it".

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search