Vê tu lá

English translation: You tell me!

19:10 Dec 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Vê tu lá
This sentence is uttered by a character in a story, as part of a long passage of dialogue. I unfortunately can't provide much context, because the character says nothing else but this sentence. It is in answer to a question "How much?" Given that the more literal translation does not make sense as an answer to that question, I wonder if this phrase has another idiomatic or colloquial meaning?
AJSComm
English translation:You tell me!
Explanation:
outra opcao

pode ser alguem a perguntar 'How much', e outro responde, diz-me tu, ve la tu, quanto achas....you tell me!
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
This option works well in the story, too! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Up to you / Figure it out
Katarina Peters
4 +2You tell me!
rir
3 +1Go figure!
Silvia Reis
4see for yourself
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see for yourself


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Up to you / Figure it out


Explanation:
slang

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  gninolps (X): I think "up to you" is the best option.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Gabriel!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Paulinho.

agree  jan oldenburg
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jan.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go figure!


Explanation:
You use this when you don't understand someone's actions. Since this is a literary translation, I'd go with this.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go%20figure
Silvia Reis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
44 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You tell me!


Explanation:
outra opcao

pode ser alguem a perguntar 'How much', e outro responde, diz-me tu, ve la tu, quanto achas....you tell me!

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This option works well in the story, too! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
16 mins

agree  Georgia Morgan
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search