Tendo por referência...

English translation: considering the [...] as a refeence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tendo por referência...
English translation:considering the [...] as a refeence
Entered by: Danik 2014

18:37 Jan 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Resumo de livro
Portuguese term or phrase: Tendo por referência...
Boa tarde,
O texto ainda é o mesmo da pergunta que postei na quinta. A minha dúvida aqui é como fica o gerúndio na transposição para o inglês:
Contexto:
"Tendo por referência a realidade social e histórica brasileira do início do século XX, ela também leva em consideração a questão da evolução da leitura laica bem como a experiência intelectual pessoal do escritor."
Agradeço de antemão toda a ajuda e desejo a todos um ótimo final de semana!
Danik 2014
Brazil
considering the [...] as a refeence
Explanation:
Tendo por referência a realidade social e histórica brasileira do início do século XX, ela também leva em consideração =
Considering the Brazilian social and historical reality in the early 20th Century as a reference, she also takes into account...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Mario, veja também o comentário que coloquei na Discussão

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the light of
Teresa Borges
4 +1According
Patrick Dupont
4 +1considering the [...] as a refeence
Mario Freitas
3"Referencing" ou "Referring"
psvrosado (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According


Explanation:
Esse termo parece se encaixar apropriadamente.

Example sentence(s):
  • According to the social and historical Brazilian reality from the beginning of the XX century...
Patrick Dupont
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Patrick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim
55 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Referencing" ou "Referring"


Explanation:
O gerúndio é "Referencing" ou "Referring"
No entanto, tendo em conta o texto original, eu traduziria como:
"She takes into account not only Brasil's social and historical reality in the early twentieth century, but also the evolution of the secular reading and the intellectual and personal experience of the writer."


psvrosado (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rosado!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the light of


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Arlete Moraes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arlete!

agree  Lais Leite
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

agree  Richard Purdom: by far the neatest answer imho
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considering the [...] as a refeence


Explanation:
Tendo por referência a realidade social e histórica brasileira do início do século XX, ela também leva em consideração =
Considering the Brazilian social and historical reality in the early 20th Century as a reference, she also takes into account...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Mario, veja também o comentário que coloquei na Discussão
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Mario, veja também o comentário que coloquei na Discussão


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ginny!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search