olhos espertos

English translation: knowing look

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:olhos espertos
English translation:knowing look
Entered by: Tania Pires

13:02 Sep 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: olhos espertos
'(Name) era uma senhora de cinquenta e sete anos, olhos arregalados e espertos, sempre pronta para ajudar todos'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
knowing
Explanation:
It might work to move away from actually using "eyes" and think of her look/expression. I think "olhos arregalados" suggests that she is smart or aware rather than actually had staring eyes!! And the "esperto" is more of the same, in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-09-26 13:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you want to stick to the more literal translation, "bright and knowing eyes" could also work. In which case "bright" would be the translation for the term "esperto". Just sounds better this way around than "knowing and bright". IMHO.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knowing
Jennifer Byers
4 +1keen, shrewd eyes
Margarida Martins Costelha
4clever eyes
Mario Freitas
4sharp eyes
Daniel Pimentel
4BRIGHT EYES
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BRIGHT EYES


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGyQmH9NZcw

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2016-09-26 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bright-eyed


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowing


Explanation:
It might work to move away from actually using "eyes" and think of her look/expression. I think "olhos arregalados" suggests that she is smart or aware rather than actually had staring eyes!! And the "esperto" is more of the same, in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-09-26 13:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you want to stick to the more literal translation, "bright and knowing eyes" could also work. In which case "bright" would be the translation for the term "esperto". Just sounds better this way around than "knowing and bright". IMHO.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... with a keen and knowing look/expression
Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jennifer! That's another way to look at it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: I think "Knowing" works well here. Definitely use "look" or "look in her eyes".
59 mins
  -> Thanks Lara

agree  Frank Miller
1 hr
  -> Thanks Frank

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keen, shrewd eyes


Explanation:
Tomaria 'arregalados' no sentido de penetrantes e 'espertos' como astutos, perspicazes.

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Margarida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller: prefiro "keen," mas "shrewd" dá também :)
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp eyes


Explanation:
"olhos arregalados e espertos"

"wide and sharp eyes"



Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Daniel!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clever eyes


Explanation:
Acho que é o que se encaixa melhor ao contexto.
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="clever eyes"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search