Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente!

English translation: That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente!
English translation:That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:21 Dec 3, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Pun. (Mozambican Portuguese)
Portuguese term or phrase: Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente!
I am translating a short story written by a Mozambican author (Mia Couto).
I trying to recreate the following pun into English, but at the moment I lack of imagination.

Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente!

Any suggestions?
Erica Franceschini
United Kingdom
That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant
Explanation:
Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente! => That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant

as·pir·ant
ˈaspərənt,əˈspīrənt/
adjective
adjective: aspirant

1.
(of a person) having ambitions to achieve something, typically to follow a particular career.
"an aspirant politician"

noun
noun: aspirant; plural noun: aspirants

1.
a person who has ambitions to achieve something.
"an aspirant to the throne"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Brilliant idea. I did not think of that! I will play with it and with beauty/booty as well. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4She's just a half-assed competitor... literally!
Gabriel Ninô
4That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant
airmailrpl
4That skinny ass dame aint no contender, she's a c*nt-ender
Nick Taylor
3That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's a non-ass-tenant
Mario Freitas
3That bootyless one is not a contestant, as her ass is simply vacant!
Dasher


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She's just a half-assed competitor... literally!


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That bootyless one is not a contestant, as her ass is simply vacant!


Explanation:
Hope it fits into your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-03 16:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or then "...as her ass is hopeless vacant!

Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's a non-ass-tenant


Explanation:
Suggestion, trying to keep the pun.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That skinny ass dame aint no contender, she's a c*nt-ender


Explanation:
That skinny ass dame aint no contender, she's a c*nt-ender

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice suggestion, but a bit too strong for me. Thank you anyways!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant


Explanation:
Essa sem rabo não é uma concorrente: é uma com o cu rente! => That flat-ass bitch is not a contestant: she's an ass-pirant

as·pir·ant
ˈaspərənt,əˈspīrənt/
adjective
adjective: aspirant

1.
(of a person) having ambitions to achieve something, typically to follow a particular career.
"an aspirant politician"

noun
noun: aspirant; plural noun: aspirants

1.
a person who has ambitions to achieve something.
"an aspirant to the throne"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Brilliant idea. I did not think of that! I will play with it and with beauty/booty as well. Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search