rimas de enfiada

English translation: rhymes you can name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rimas de enfiada
English translation:rhymes you can name
Entered by: Oliver Simões

09:36 Jan 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-13 10:54:53 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: rimas de enfiada
...o local favorito da pequenada, a que até a Santa Engrácia deixa envergonhada e outras tantas rimas de enfiada.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
rhymes you can name
Explanation:
In my view, the author's intent was to show a sequence of rhymes; therefore, a good translation will attempt to reflect that intention. According to the Priberam Dictionary, "de enfiada" means continuously or consecutively. Indeed, the original sentence contains three rhymes (i.e. pequenada, envergonhada, enfiada). Here's a suggested translation:

"... the children's favorite place, which puts even Saint Engrácia to shame, and many other rhymes you can name."

"How many nursery rhymes can you name? Can you make up your own nursery rhyme?"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-01-11 05:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't think of synonym for "place" that would rhyme with shame and name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-01-11 18:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed translating the saint's name. It should be Saint Engratia.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engratia
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rhymes you can name
Oliver Simões
5 +1and other hoary old chestnuts
Nick Taylor
4similar sayings, similar expressions
Teresa Borges
3threaded/consecutive/serial rhymes
Cipriana Leme


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threaded/consecutive/serial rhymes


Explanation:
enfiada seems to be something repetitive, in series. To keep it poetical, maybe threaded would be better than consecutive. I looked in a Spanish dictionary also because these words have the same origin and are not always used in Portuguese.


    https://en.pons.com/translate/portuguese-spanish/enfiada
    https://dicionariocriativo.com.br/analogico/enfiada/substantivo/continuidade
Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar sayings, similar expressions


Explanation:
Tem a ver com a expressão "obras de Santa Engrácia", da qual encontra aqui uma explicação:

https://www.vortexmag.net/a-origem-da-expressao-obras-de-san...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and other hoary old chestnuts


Explanation:
and other hoary old chestnuts

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Good translation semantics-wise.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Tobias

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhymes you can name


Explanation:
In my view, the author's intent was to show a sequence of rhymes; therefore, a good translation will attempt to reflect that intention. According to the Priberam Dictionary, "de enfiada" means continuously or consecutively. Indeed, the original sentence contains three rhymes (i.e. pequenada, envergonhada, enfiada). Here's a suggested translation:

"... the children's favorite place, which puts even Saint Engrácia to shame, and many other rhymes you can name."

"How many nursery rhymes can you name? Can you make up your own nursery rhyme?"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-01-11 05:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't think of synonym for "place" that would rhyme with shame and name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-01-11 18:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed translating the saint's name. It should be Saint Engratia.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engratia


    https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/enfiada
    https://www.google.com/search?ei=_-9WWtrYEYeMjwPviqCgBQ&q=%22rhymes+can+you+name%22&oq=%22rhymes+can+you+name%22&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i8i30k1.122
Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: how about domain/shame/name?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias. "Domain" could be a possible rhyme; I guess it depends on the larger context.

agree  Richard Purdom: makes sense
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search