Esmerado

English translation: conscientious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esmerado
English translation:conscientious
Entered by: Anitsa

16:02 Feb 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Esmerado
"meu esmerado revisor", aparece nos agradecimentos de um livro.
Anitsa
Brazil
conscientious
Explanation:
Sugg.

The conscientious reviewer, who is insightful, punctual and concise in expression, will be rewarded with even more work.
https://watermark.silverchair.com/172.pdf?token=AQECAHi208BE...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conscientious
Teresa Borges
4 +2diligent
Matheus Chaud
5my erstwhile ....
Nick Taylor
4 +1meticulous
Gilmar Fernandes
4faultless
Mario Freitas
4painstaking
Helena Grahn
3fastidious
T o b i a s
3whimsical
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painstaking


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faultless


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esmerado
diligent


Explanation:

esmerado = cuidadoso; apurado; primoroso
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/esmer...

diligent = someone who is diligent works very hard and very carefully
(MacMillan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-21 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Into the Fire - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1904433634
Acknowledgements
I would like to thank the following for their invaluable help: Peru, for its beauty, gifts and trials. The late Professor Glyn Davies, economist extraordinaire, diligent proofreader and beloved father...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano!

agree  Lais Leite
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, padua!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meticulous


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y8ljzglg

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
3 days 4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conscientious


Explanation:
Sugg.

The conscientious reviewer, who is insightful, punctual and concise in expression, will be rewarded with even more work.
https://watermark.silverchair.com/172.pdf?token=AQECAHi208BE...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whimsical


Explanation:
;)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my erstwhile ....


Explanation:
my erstwhile .... (or estimed)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fastidious


Explanation:
Common collocation 'fastidious editor'

Amy is a highly experienced writer, fastidious editor, passionate marketer, and social media infatuate. Since 2010, she’s worked in corporate communications, digital marketing, and strategic content planning.
https://www.movingphillyforward.org/who-we-are/


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search