Ora bolas

English translation: dammit / God damn it!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ora bolas
English translation:dammit / God damn it!
Entered by: Anitsa

16:06 Feb 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Ora bolas
Porque eu quero, ora bolas! or: O problema não é isso, ora bolas!
Anitsa
Brazil
dammit / God damn it!
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dammit / God damn it!
Mario Freitas
4 +2Aw man!
Helena Grahn
3 +2for heaven's sake
T o b i a s
5....for fuck's saKE!
Nick Taylor
4 +1Nuts/For God's sake!
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1Good grief!
Oliveira Simões
4gosh; Gosh Darn
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aw man!


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Acho damn it mais forte do que ora bolas.
38 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dammit / God damn it!


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: just plain "damn it" (leave God out)
12 mins
  -> Agreed. I just gave two choices because the expression shows up twice in a row. Valeu!

agree  Lais Leite: Dammit
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pádua!

agree  T o b i a s: dammit (may fit, but very informal and offensive to many)
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuts/For God's sake!


Explanation:
suggestions...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Nuts, as Charlie Brown often say
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gosh; Gosh Darn


Explanation:
An interesting discussion about how vulgar some expressions are (including "devil take it", "damn it", f* , etc.):
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/dammit-god-dammit-da...


Sobre "ora bolas":
https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/.../a...ora-bo...
«Ora bolas!» é uma exclamação que designa enfado, desaprovação, desagrado, protesto


https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Gosh Darn
Gosh Darn
= Short for Gosh darnit. Basically, a nice way of saying Goddamn.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 18:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ora bolas" is a very mild expression, I don't think it's vulgar. It shows annoyance, but it's not exactly offensive, in my opinion. But let's see what others think...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Totally agree. It's definitely a mild expression. Not consistent with anything offensive; otherwise, we incur in a register mismatch!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....for fuck's saKE!


Explanation:
....for fuck's saKE!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for heaven's sake


Explanation:
Some more non-offensive versions (cribbed from Wikipedia):

for crying out loud
for goodness' sake
for Pete's sake



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Morgadinha: For goodness sake/ for crying out loud
24 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good grief!


Explanation:
Good grief: An exclamation expressing surprise, alarm, dismay, or some other, usually negative emotion. - The Free Dictionary

900,000 ocorrências no Google Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-02-23 04:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se utilizar esta expressão, sugiro colocar no início da oração. Example:

"Good grief! Because I want it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-02-24 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução alternativa: "You good-for-nothing". (Obviamente usada como vocativo e não locução interjetiva. Veja meu comentário adicional "Origem da Expressão" para maiores detalhes).

Citação bíblica: "And Shimei said, with curses, Be gone, be gone, you man of blood, you good-for-nothing."

Usada em contexto: "You good-for-nothing. Because I want it."

Example sentence(s):
  • Good grief! You're not going to start all over again.
  • Good grief! He's dropped the cake.

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Good+grief!
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matheus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search