Cair no

English translation: Taken in by

12:22 Apr 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Cair no
Entendo seus motivos, mas acho que você caiu no marxismo.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:Taken in by
Explanation:
I'd need a little more context to be sure, but to me it sounds like this sentence is implying that the person has been persuaded that Marxism is right. Taken in by, convinced... Can you share any more of the text? :)
Selected response from:

Katie Uniacke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Taken in by
Katie Uniacke
4 +3have fallen into
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4coloquial - but youve got mixed up in Marxism = got involved in
Nick Taylor
3 +1you're trapped in marxism
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have fallen into


Explanation:
www.salafipublications.com/sps/sp.cfm?subsecID=DAW01...

Oversett denne siden
So we say that the first man has gone beyond bounds and fallen into extremism, and the second man has fallen short and become negligent. As for the third, then he is one who is balanced. So this is what we say regarding all the acts of worship as well as worldly dealings and social interactions, that people are either ...

preview.beta.wsws.org:5000/en/articles/2000/12/cor2-d15.html - Oversett denne siden
I'd fallen into Marxism recently after committing myself to reading both “Capital” and “The Wealth of Nations,” and I couldn't have been more surprised with what I found if I'd stumbled on a Martian. I could see immediately that control of speech and religion, a command economy, and even something as simple as price ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
34 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ryan Boulware: you have fallen into Marxism..."I agree with your motives, but I think that you have fallen into Marxism"
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você caiu no marxismo
you're trapped in marxism


Explanation:

Creio que a ideia é de uma armadilha - você caiu na armadilha do marxismo. Mas é bom ouvir a opinião de mais colegas...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: by Marxism
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taken in by


Explanation:
I'd need a little more context to be sure, but to me it sounds like this sentence is implying that the person has been persuaded that Marxism is right. Taken in by, convinced... Can you share any more of the text? :)

Example sentence(s):
  • I think you've been taken in by Marxism.
Katie Uniacke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
2 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
3 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloquial - but youve got mixed up in Marxism = got involved in


Explanation:
got mixed up in - coloquial = got involved in

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search