jogo da narrativa

English translation: narrative game

11:19 May 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: jogo da narrativa
Aprenderão a ignorar a retórica e entender o jogo da narrativa para não engrossarem a lista das vítimas da revolução das mentes, descrita com sarcástico humor provocativo como “involução das mentes”.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:narrative game
Explanation:
Nesse caso o autor parece criticar o jogo feito na narrativa, entao eu ia usar o tradução mais preciso de "narrative game."
Selected response from:

Mike Clawson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dynamics of storytelling
Marilia Sette Câmara
4narrative game
Mike Clawson
3playful/lighthearted narrative/plot
Verginia Ophof
3storytelling play
Clauwolf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storytelling play


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamics of storytelling


Explanation:
Acho que assim é possível superar a dificuldade de traduzir "jogo" quando "play, game ou match" não conseguem expressar o sentido da palavra em português com exatidão.

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrative game


Explanation:
Nesse caso o autor parece criticar o jogo feito na narrativa, entao eu ia usar o tradução mais preciso de "narrative game."

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playful/lighthearted narrative/plot


Explanation:
Suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search