zagaia de aço

English translation: steel hunting spear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zagaia de aço
English translation:steel hunting spear
Entered by: Andre Lange

16:42 May 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: zagaia de aço
Faz referência a um tipo de arma usada para caça, citada por PALMÉRIO, Mário em Vila dos Confins.

a emoção do Padre Sommer, caçando uma jaguarana preta numa gruta escura armado apenas com uma zagaia de aço afiada
Andre Lange
Brazil
steel hunting spear
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=hunting spear&um=1&client...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-09 21:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel hunting ficou estranho. Parece que o sujeito vai caçar aço. Talvez steel-coated hunting spear ou steel-made hunting spear
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a steel tipped spear
Nick Taylor
4assegai or assagai / pole weapon with a steel tip
Gilmar Fernandes
3steel hunting spear
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assegai or assagai / pole weapon with a steel tip


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assegai

An assegai or assagai (Latin hasta,[1] cf Arabic az-zaġāyah, Berber zaġāya "spear", Old French azagaie, Spanish azagaya, Italian zagaglia, Chaucer lancegay)[2] is a pole weapon used for throwing, usually a light spear or javelin made of wood and pointed with iron or fire-hardened tip.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a steel tipped spear


Explanation:
a steel tipped spear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-09 18:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the reader and level of knowledge - but spear is generic and easily understood by most everyone :-)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel hunting spear


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=hunting spear&um=1&client...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-09 21:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel hunting ficou estranho. Parece que o sujeito vai caçar aço. Talvez steel-coated hunting spear ou steel-made hunting spear

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search