vá à vida

English translation: Live it up!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vá à vida.
English translation:Live it up!
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

10:57 Jun 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: vá à vida
What would be an equivalent for this phrase, which I'm guessing is rather colloquial? Is it derogatory or crude at all? Or does it simply mean "back to life" or "go live your life," something along those lines? Sorry, there isn't much context in the surrounding paragraphs, just a series of commands: "Vamos, cara, desfaça a pose. Vá à vida." It would seem the narrator is talking to himself and/or his lover, frustrated with the games they are playing with one another. Thanks in advance!
AJSComm
Live it up!
Explanation:
The Brazilian poet Carlos Drummond de Andrade once said, "Ir ao teatro é como ir à vida sem nos comprometer" (roughly translated as "Going to the theater is like living life without committing ourselves"). I believe in the present context, the expression "Vá a vida" is simply an encouragement to "get a life" or "live it up" (rather than wasting time on getting frustrated with game-playing).

live it up: (US, slang) 1. to have a joyful, hilarious time; 2. to indulge in pleasures, extravagances, etc. that one usually forgoes (Collins Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-07 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drummond's quote discussed here:
http://www.complexomagazine.pt/2013/05/ir-ao-teatro-e-como-i...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Get a life!
Ana Vozone
4get on with it!
Nick Taylor
4Live it up!
Oliveira Simões
3Get real !
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Get a life!


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, John!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vá à vida
Live it up!


Explanation:
The Brazilian poet Carlos Drummond de Andrade once said, "Ir ao teatro é como ir à vida sem nos comprometer" (roughly translated as "Going to the theater is like living life without committing ourselves"). I believe in the present context, the expression "Vá a vida" is simply an encouragement to "get a life" or "live it up" (rather than wasting time on getting frustrated with game-playing).

live it up: (US, slang) 1. to have a joyful, hilarious time; 2. to indulge in pleasures, extravagances, etc. that one usually forgoes (Collins Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-07 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drummond's quote discussed here:
http://www.complexomagazine.pt/2013/05/ir-ao-teatro-e-como-i...

Example sentence(s):
  • Oh, we can do anything we want Live it up, So live it up, live it up, go, oh...

    https://youtu.be/BofL1AaiTjo
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/live-it-up
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Oliveira! A thorough and pertinent explanation that really helped me put the phrase in context!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get real !


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=get real

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get on with it!


Explanation:
get on with it!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search