Ora se aconteceu

English translation: Indeed something (happened) / (did happen), woman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ora se aconteceu
English translation:Indeed something (happened) / (did happen), woman
Entered by: Ana Vozone

13:22 Aug 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Ora se aconteceu
In this bit of dialogue, the speaker is snapping at his female servant for asking if something happened (“Aconteceu alguma coisa?”), and he says in response: “Ora se aconteceu, mulher.” I’m thrown by the construction of Ora + se but in context it seems to be something like “Of course something happened.” Is this the passive voice he’s using here, and if so, it seems he’d be a little less emphatic than my translation? Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
AJSComm
Indeed something (happened) / (did happen), woman
Explanation:
Or simply:

You bet something happened / something did happen, woman.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana e Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No question it did (happen)
Oliveira Simões
4what do you think woman!? (implying that it happened)
Nick Taylor
3 +1Indeed something (happened) / (did happen), woman
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indeed something (happened) / (did happen), woman


Explanation:
Or simply:

You bet something happened / something did happen, woman.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana e Gilmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: "You bet something happened" sounds closer to the source register/tone.
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you think woman!? (implying that it happened)


Explanation:
what do you think woman!?

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No question it did (happen)


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Question and answer are both in the active voice.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oh, no question it did. You know just because of the preparation that I had been putting in up to this point to be as successful as I could with Dallas.

    https://www.star-telegram.com/sports/nfl/dallas-cowboys/article210623404.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search