Ter serviço

English translation: we have work to do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ter serviço
English translation:we have work to do
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:33 Aug 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Ter serviço
This phrase appears in dialogue when the narrator calls up his gang of thugs or mercenaries, right before he gives them their orders. The context is: “Meus senhores, vamos ter serviço, e pra já.” I understand that he is telling them they’re going on duty, and right away, but I’m not sure if serviço in this context literally translates to military service or if the phrase as a whole has a more idiomatic translation. To clarify, this is a very informally organized outfit of “vigilantes” and the only term that is ever used to refer to them is “meninos.” Thanks so much for your ideas!
AJSComm
we have work to do
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we have work to do
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5service, duty, work
Guilherme Julião


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we have work to do


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 min

agree  Nick Taylor
5 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
22 mins

agree  Oliveira Simões
58 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service, duty, work


Explanation:
It can be a work to do, for workers, for militaries (duty)...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ei amigos, temos um chamado
Guilherme Julião
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search