Até que

English translation: He actually did a pretty good job...

14:15 Aug 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Até que
I’m a bit confused by the context in which this phrase appears, specifically by the verb tense that follows. The sentence is: “Mandei fazer igual aqui em casa, o pedreiro até que caprichou.” I believe I’ve only ever seen “até que” followed by the subjunctive, never by the preterite. How would the preterite change the meaning of “até que” here? At this point in the story, the narrator is talking about an architectural feature he saw on an old colonial mansion and his desire to copy it on his estate. The character is a spendthrift. Thanks in advance for your explanations!
AJSComm
English translation:He actually did a pretty good job...
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Ana - yes, this makes so much sense now, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7He actually did a pretty good job...
Ana Vozone
4 +1even
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliveira

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Até que caprichou
He actually did a pretty good job...


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ana - yes, this makes so much sense now, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also correct, actually fits better here ("até que" se ajusta melhor aqui :))
20 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Tatiana Kanhouche
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Anna Savian
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anna!

agree  Verginia Ophof: he excelled !!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, T o b ia s!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search