capaz de ouvir e entender estrelas

English translation: (ears) that can hear and understand the stars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(ouvido) capaz de ouvir e entender estrelas
English translation:(ears) that can hear and understand the stars
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:08 Nov 30, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem by Olavo Bilac
Portuguese term or phrase: capaz de ouvir e entender estrelas
I'm looking for a poetic way of saying this, something that will fit in nicely with the rest of the poem.

"Ora (direis) ouvir estrelas! Certo
Perdeste o senso!" e eu vos direi, no entanto,
Que, para ouvi-las, muitas vezes desperto
E abro as janelas, pálido de espanto...
E conversamos toda a noite, enquanto
A via-láctea, como um pálio aberto,
Cintila. E, ao vir do sol, saudoso e em pranto,
Inda as procuro pelo céu deserto.
Direis agora: "tresloucado amigo!
Que conversas com elas? Que sentido
Tem o que dizem, quando estão contigo?"
E eu vos direi: "amai para entendê-las!
Pois só quem ama pode ter ouvido
Capaz de ouvir e de entender estrelas".
Oliveira Simões
United States
able to hear and understand the stars
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Mario. Based on Dr. Attwater's suggestion, I adjusted your translation slightly to fit the poem.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4able to hear and understand the stars
Mario Freitas
4capable of hearing and understanding the stars
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of hearing and understanding the stars


Explanation:
capaz de ouvir e entender estrelas => capable of hearing and understanding the stars

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able to hear and understand the stars


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Mario. Based on Dr. Attwater's suggestion, I adjusted your translation slightly to fit the poem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search