Chancela

English translation: Imprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Chancela
English translation:Imprint
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

22:48 Jan 9, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Chancela
Here:

Publicada em XXXX, edição de XXXX, Lisboa, Ática (chancela Babel), 2011, p. 142.

Can you help me? Endorsement doesn't seem to be right here.
ccuellar
Imprint
Explanation:
The name of a publisher/company that produces books as it appears on a particular set of books
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/imprint
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Imprint
MARK ROBERTSON
5Chancela = Patrocinio
Bruno Dutra
5(Babel)
Nick Taylor
4 +1official stamp/seal
Verginia Ophof
3Babel edition
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Afinal a editora (publisher) é BABEL a chancela (imprint) é ÁTICA
MARK ROBERTSON

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official stamp/seal


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: I don't think it means that
3 hrs

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Not in this context
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Babel edition


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-01-09 23:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't think "official stamp/seal" is the idea here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-01-09 23:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os 43 textos são publicados numa edição da Ática, chancela da Babel

maybe "originally published by Babel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-01-09 23:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Babel)


Explanation:
(Babel) Chancela not required

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: hmm not sure we don't have to add something here...
7 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chancela
Chancela = Patrocinio


Explanation:
Hello Cceluar

Chancela is the same as Sponsor.... it's confuse because portuguese speakers only use to say that in portugal

So, Babel paid for that edition (wicht was made by Atica publishing) in some kind of partnership/sponsorship.

I'd like to translate as 'Patrocínio: Babel'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-10 13:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhar ponto (.7) e (.8) =

chancela

substantivo feminino
1.
ato, processo ou efeito de chancelar.
2.
selo colgado, aplicado em certos documentos oficiais.
3.
impressão da assinatura de pessoa que desempenha funções oficiais.
"a c. do ministro"
4.
carimbo que reproduz assinatura ou rubrica de uma autoridade; sinete.
5.
POR EXTENSÃO FIGURADO
aprovação, referendo.
"a c. do tempo"
6.
PUBLICIDADE
marca do anunciante, à guisa de assinatura, em uma mensagem publicitária.
7.
MARKETING•PUBLICIDADE
identificação do patrocinador, em filme cinematográfico, espetáculo teatral ou musical, programa televisivo ou radiofônico, evento promocional etc.
8.
MARKETING•PUBLICIDADE
m.q. PATROCÍNIO.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/...
Bruno Dutra
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mmmm, not in this context.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imprint


Explanation:
The name of a publisher/company that produces books as it appears on a particular set of books
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/imprint

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mark! This is exactly it!





Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: Afinal a editora (publisher) é BABEL a chancela (imprint) é ÁTICA

Reference information:
BABEL, sendo uma unidade orgânica de nove chancelas, – Guimarães, Ática, Verbo, Ulisseia, Athena, Centauro, K4, Arcádia e Pi – Não é um grupo, é uma realidade única e singular.

BABEL tem a missão de ser a principal editora de Portugal.

https://www.portalviva.pt/lx/pt/homepage/descontos-viva/comp...

Chancela = imprint the name of a publisher/company that produces books as it appears on a particular set of books.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/imprint

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Mark!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search