PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

caminho

English translation: finding my way back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminho
English translation:finding my way back
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

11:45 Feb 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book of essays
Portuguese term or phrase: caminho
Tudo isto agora a poucos metros, ali, por trás da janela do táxi, e dessa outra janela, atrás da qual, ela, a Columbina, a linda rapariga oriental por quem o meu avô se apaixonou perdidamente, esperava inquieta o nosso regresso da escola, mandado-nos no mínimo vinte e quatro beijinhos assoprados e leves. Tudo isto agora tão longe, que lá voltar já não é uma questão de distância, mas sim de caminho.
Ega
finding my way back
Explanation:
Just a thought.....

Dr. John Watson:
[about Sherlock's "mind palace"] It's a memory technique, a sort of mental map. You plot a... a map with a location - it doesn't have to be a real place - and then you deposit memories there that... theoretically, you can never forget anything. All you have to do is find your way back to it.
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
I love this suggestion, it really fits in the context, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2route taken / the chosen route
Lara Barnett
5 +1path
Mario Freitas
4grasp
MARK ROBERTSON
2finding my way back
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
route taken / the chosen route


Explanation:
“… (which) was not a question of the distance travelled, but of the chosen route.”

Or perhaps

“… with the issue not being the distance travelled, but rather the route taken.”


Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasp


Explanation:
The literal connotation of longe, distância and caminho is space but the actual connotation here is time.

"All this happened so long ago that recall no longer a matter of time elapsed but of grasp."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-25 12:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "All this happened so long ago that recall is no longer a matter of time elapsed but of grasp."


MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absolutely right here, and I lean towards something that would indeed convey that impression. Grasp seems good. thinking about it, thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
path


Explanation:
Neste caso, "path" soa bem melhor.
It's no longer a matter of distance, yet of the path taken

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: boa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mr. Robertson :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
finding my way back


Explanation:
Just a thought.....

Dr. John Watson:
[about Sherlock's "mind palace"] It's a memory technique, a sort of mental map. You plot a... a map with a location - it doesn't have to be a real place - and then you deposit memories there that... theoretically, you can never forget anything. All you have to do is find your way back to it.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I love this suggestion, it really fits in the context, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Verginia, Thanks you, i really love your suggestion!

Asker: Sorry for the mistakes, I wrote too quickly... Thank you, I really love your suggestion!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search