International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

À falta de desafio de terceiros, o músico levou mãos à obra

English translation: Unchallenged by others, the musician set to work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:À falta de desafio de terceiros, o músico levou mãos à obra
English translation:Unchallenged by others, the musician set to work
Entered by: João Neto (X)

10:58 Oct 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: À falta de desafio de terceiros, o músico levou mãos à obra
This sentence refers to the concerts of a singer-songwriter, who combines a visual and cinematographical element with his music. I thought maybe "Unchallenged by other groups, the musician set to work".
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Unchallenged by others, the musician set to work
Explanation:
"Terceiros" means any third party, could be singular or plural, but it's always undefined. So, I'd advise to quit "groups".
Selected response from:

João Neto (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Agree
Klaus Hartmann
5 +1Unchallenged by others, the musician set to work
João Neto (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
À falta de desafio de terceiros, o músico levou mãos à obra
Agree


Explanation:
Your translation is fine.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 day 17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
À falta de desafio de terceiros, o músico levou mãos à obra
Unchallenged by others, the musician set to work


Explanation:
"Terceiros" means any third party, could be singular or plural, but it's always undefined. So, I'd advise to quit "groups".

João Neto (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana k. Schreibber (X)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search