recortado

English translation: distinct

19:59 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: recortado
E a dureza das coisas era o modo mais de ver da moça. Da impossibilidade de ultrapassar essa resistência nascia, de fruto verde, o travo das coisas firmes sobre as quais soprava com heroísmo este vento cívico que faz tremer bandeiras! A cidade era uma fortaleza inconquistável! E ela procurando ao menos imitar o que via: as coisas estavam como ali! E ali! Mas era preciso repeti-las. A moça tentava repetir com os olhos o que via, tal seria o único modo de se apoderar.

(From Clarice Lispector - A cidade sitiada)
Hi - I'm having trouble with this adjective. I'm wondering whether 'concise' might be a possible translation here - or is there a more obvious equivalent in English that would work here?

All suggestions appreciated!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:distinct
Explanation:
Just a try.

Recortar, here, means, according to Houaiss Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, "separar, destacar", which reffers to making something distinct when in comparison with the whole (her nature).

Definition of distinct on the Web:
easy to perceive; especially clearly outlined; "a distinct flavor"; "a distinct odor of turpentine"; "a distinct outline"; "the ship appeared as a distinct silhouette"; "distinct fingerprints"
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia - I don't think 'distinct' works very well as an adjective in this context - however your explanation of the meaning of 'recortar' here is very helpful and hopefully has put me on the right track! thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distinct
Claudia Costa
4sinuous
Lumen (X)
3cleanest way
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo mais recortado
cleanest way


Explanation:
Recortado could mean many different things (cut, cut back, cut out, but here I would use "clean".

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinct


Explanation:
Just a try.

Recortar, here, means, according to Houaiss Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, "separar, destacar", which reffers to making something distinct when in comparison with the whole (her nature).

Definition of distinct on the Web:
easy to perceive; especially clearly outlined; "a distinct flavor"; "a distinct odor of turpentine"; "a distinct outline"; "the ship appeared as a distinct silhouette"; "distinct fingerprints"

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia - I don't think 'distinct' works very well as an adjective in this context - however your explanation of the meaning of 'recortar' here is very helpful and hopefully has put me on the right track! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

agree  Lumen (X)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lumen.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinuous


Explanation:
recortado - adj., sinuoso; diz-se da obra com recortes.


Lumen (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search