jogadores

English translation: players

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogadores
English translation:players
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

20:23 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: jogadores
Homens espaçados – jogadores de chapéu de palha e palito na boca – espiavam.
Da Carvoaria Coroa de Ferro saiu uma cara negra de olhos brancos. Lucrécia Neves meteu a cabeça na frescura da carvoaria; espiou um pouco. Quando a retirou – lá estava a calçada... que realidade, via a moça. Cada coisa. Entortou a cabeça como modo de olhar. Cada coisa.

(from Clarice Lispector A cidade sitiada)

Hi - I'm translating fragments of this novel as part of someone's thesis - so I don't have the full context here. I don't know therefore whether in context it is clear that these men are really 'jogadores' (players? gamblers?) but I was wondering whether somehow 'jogador' could have another meaning that was clear even without a context - could it somehow just describe the fact that they are wearing hats and chewing straws? - kind of like the use of 'sporting' in English - 'they were sporting straw hats...etc'. Or is this completely wrong?

Any ideas?
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
players
Explanation:
Like guys you see on the street or at a park playing chess or something.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sormane - I guess as there's no way of knowing here exactly what they are playing I will have to go with players - even though I think this sounds a little odd on its own in English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8players
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1card (or dominoes) players
James Cook


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
players


Explanation:
Like guys you see on the street or at a park playing chess or something.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Sormane - I guess as there's no way of knowing here exactly what they are playing I will have to go with players - even though I think this sounds a little odd on its own in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
20 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
52 mins

agree  skport
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep, those lucky enough to have the time to while away, she says manacled to her computer screen....;-)
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card (or dominoes) players


Explanation:
These players would not be using a ball (not with toothpicks in their mouths and wearing straw hats)so the game could be cards, or pebbles or the like

James Cook
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Completely agree
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search