carvoaria

English translation: coal store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carvoaria
English translation:coal store
Entered by: Lucy Phillips

20:29 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: carvoaria
Homens espaçados – jogadores de chapéu de palha e palito na boca – espiavam.
Da Coroa de Ferro saiu uma cara negra de olhos brancos. Lucrécia Neves meteu a cabeça na frescura da carvoaria; espiou um pouco. Quando a retirou – lá estava a calçada... que realidade, via a moça. Cada coisa. Entortou a cabeça como modo de olhar. Cada coisa.

(Clarice Lispector - A cidade sitiada)

Hi again. The author of the piece I am working on (written in English with Portuguese quotations to be translated) seems to be concerned about the best translation for Carvoaria and has suggested both 'heap' and 'deposit' (and favours the latter). My dictionary gives 'coal merchant's' - which sounds fine to me if this is culturally equivalent to a carvoaria but I was also wondering whether 'coal store' might work - being less specific and closer to the idea of 'deposit' that she seems to favour.

Could you let me know your thoughts on coal merchant's vs coal store or suggest something better!

Thanks.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
coal store
Explanation:
I think 'coal store' works. That's what it is anyway. It's a small store where they have coals for sale. You see them in small towns in Brazil.

See some examples:

Knockavelly Glebe Graveyard
... the largest of such premises in rural West of Ireland, providing the focal point.... which includes the Oratory, was then a coal store owned by Careys. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/7461/newport60.html - 20k

Ebenezer's
... Used as a coal store for many years the building more recently was used by ... Still visible on the internal west wall was a semi-circular inscription ...
www.hythe-hants.org.uk/pages/ hythe_waterside/pub_ebenezer.htm - 4k

... previously used as a commercial coal store. to 2no.holiday cottages. ... Department's Planning Strategy for Rural Northern Ireland in that the ...
www.planningni.gov.uk/Devel_Control/ council_schedules/Ards/S110105.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-09 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isle of Man Family History Society Journal Vol 10 No 3, Aug 1988
... said to have been attached to the Court of Don Pedro exiled King of Brazil.... The first coal store for house coal was commenced by a Mr. Kewley in ...
www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/famhist/v10n3.htm - 59k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-09 21:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first coal store for house coal was commenced by a Mr. Kewley in approximately 1880. The coal at that time was 16/- per ton for English, and 12/- for Scotch and Welsh household coal, at the ship\'s side.

There were men known as \'Coal Porters\' who carried the bags of coal weighing 1cwt., to almost any house in the town for a copper or two. They were not young men, and must have been exceptionally strong, as they could carry a bag of coal to Arbory Road from the quayside, almost without a rest.
http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/famhist/v10n3.htm

That\'s exactly what they did and still do in small towns in Brazil.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Sormane - I will suggest 'coal store' to the author and see if she is happy with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charcoal plant
------ (X)
3 +2coal store
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coal store


Explanation:
I think 'coal store' works. That's what it is anyway. It's a small store where they have coals for sale. You see them in small towns in Brazil.

See some examples:

Knockavelly Glebe Graveyard
... the largest of such premises in rural West of Ireland, providing the focal point.... which includes the Oratory, was then a coal store owned by Careys. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/7461/newport60.html - 20k

Ebenezer's
... Used as a coal store for many years the building more recently was used by ... Still visible on the internal west wall was a semi-circular inscription ...
www.hythe-hants.org.uk/pages/ hythe_waterside/pub_ebenezer.htm - 4k

... previously used as a commercial coal store. to 2no.holiday cottages. ... Department's Planning Strategy for Rural Northern Ireland in that the ...
www.planningni.gov.uk/Devel_Control/ council_schedules/Ards/S110105.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-09 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isle of Man Family History Society Journal Vol 10 No 3, Aug 1988
... said to have been attached to the Court of Don Pedro exiled King of Brazil.... The first coal store for house coal was commenced by a Mr. Kewley in ...
www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/famhist/v10n3.htm - 59k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-09 21:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first coal store for house coal was commenced by a Mr. Kewley in approximately 1880. The coal at that time was 16/- per ton for English, and 12/- for Scotch and Welsh household coal, at the ship\'s side.

There were men known as \'Coal Porters\' who carried the bags of coal weighing 1cwt., to almost any house in the town for a copper or two. They were not young men, and must have been exceptionally strong, as they could carry a bag of coal to Arbory Road from the quayside, almost without a rest.
http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/famhist/v10n3.htm

That\'s exactly what they did and still do in small towns in Brazil.


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Sormane - I will suggest 'coal store' to the author and see if she is happy with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charcoal plant


Explanation:
Observatório Social - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Even in the charcoal plants where there is no slave labor, legislation is
systematically ignored. ... Em nenhuma carvoaria foi encontrada água potável ...
www.observatoriosocial.org.br/ destaque/escrav/escrav03_eng.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cadernos de Sa de P blica - Labor process and workers' health in ...
... a specific situation: charcoal production in the Jequitinhonha Valley, ...
Todos os sentidos do observador são tocados ao se aproximar de uma carvoaria. ...
www.scielosp.org/ scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2002000100027&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cadernos de Sa de P blica - Labor process and workers' health ...
... Key words Charcoal; Child Labor; Occupational Health. ... Todos os sentidos do
observador são tocados ao se aproximar de uma carvoaria. ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0102-311X2002000100027&lng=es&nrm=iso&... - 60k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scielosp.org ]

[PDF] Processo de trabalho e saúde dos trabalhadores na produção ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... cupational health and development in a specific situation: charcoal production
in the Jequitin- ... uma carvoaria industrial visitada, o carvão ideal ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/csp/v18n1/8163.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] ILO REPORT
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... The kilns belong to a subcontractor called Carvoaria e Transporte Irmãos Santos
Ltda, and the charcoal they produce is for the Gerdau steelworks, ...
www.brazilink.org/rural issues papers/ ROCHA%20Slavery%2010-03.DOC - Páginas similares

Cadê? Business to Business>Fornecedores Industriais>Materiais
... Bone Charcoal Site abrir em uma nova janela - Indústria, comércio, exportação e
... sosbre esta carvoaria em Santa Branca, no estado de São Paulo. ...
br.cade.dir.yahoo.com/Business_to_Business/ Fornecedores_Industriais/Materiais/ - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1377 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search