esfuziar-se

English translation: spin around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esfuziar-se
English translation:spin around
Entered by: Lucy Phillips

14:21 Apr 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: esfuziar-se
Alçou-se desta vez na ponta dos pés; escutou. (…) Então estendeu uma das mãos. Hesitante. Depois mais insistente. Estendeu-a e repentinamente entortou-a mostrando a palma. No movimento o ombro se alçou aleijado…
Mas era assim mesmo. Estendeu o pé esquerdo para fora. Deslizando-se pelo chão, as pontas dos dedos oblíquas ao tornozelo. Estava de algum modo tão retorcida que não voltaria à posição normal sem em torno de si própria.

(Clarice Lispector - A cidade sitiada)

Hi - my dictionary gives 'to whistle, to hiss, to whiz' for esfuziar-se. I sort of get the idea here but want to be clear about what the verb means precisely. Is the idea here one of speed? of slipperiness? of a noise? Is the idea that she is would have to flip back on herself to resume her normal position? Can anyone help?!

Thanks.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
spin around
Explanation:
'esfuziar' - spin, move so fast that a sound is made; like a chopper's blade

The idea here is that she spins around; like cartoon characters when they move, turn fast and they have that sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-10 14:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin back around
flip back around

That\'s the idea, IMO.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Sormane - a very clear explanation, as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spin around
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3twisting herself
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spin around


Explanation:
'esfuziar' - spin, move so fast that a sound is made; like a chopper's blade

The idea here is that she spins around; like cartoon characters when they move, turn fast and they have that sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-10 14:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin back around
flip back around

That\'s the idea, IMO.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Sormane - a very clear explanation, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
10 mins

agree  James Cook: spin around
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisting herself


Explanation:
JUST AN IDEA

...without twisting herself...

Literary meaning: The sound of the twisting comes naturally with the movement, and that seems to add to the motion itself. This seems to be relevant, since the narrative exploits the conexion between the character's nature and the environment setting (deslizando-se pelo chão...).

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search