O trabalho de seu espírito

English translation: Her spiritual task

19:25 Apr 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: O trabalho de seu espírito
(…) A mulher cuspia longe com mais segurança, as mãos na cintura. Sua dureza de jóia. O arame se balançava sobre o peso de um pardal. Ela cuspia de novo, ríspida, feliz. tinha sido feito: era dia.

Any ideas on how to translate this phrase? I'm playing around with 'task' and 'work' for trabalho but can't think of an expression that incorporates the idea of 'seu espírito'.

(as before, from Clarice Lispector - A cidade sitiada)
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:Her spiritual task
Explanation:


HER SPIRITUAL TASK WAS ACCOMPLISHED...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-10 22:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR TO AVOID \"TASK\":

HER SPIRITUAL SAGA WAS ACCOMPLISHED...


Definitions of SAGA on the web:

1. a narrative of heroic deeds and events, usually of a person or family; especially, a medieval story of Icelandic and Scandinavian origin, passed on through oral tradition. Cp: epic.

2. a modern story of a family.
www.nde.state.ne.us/READ/FRAMEWORK/glossary/general_p-t.htm...

3. A book that covers several generations of a family, usually starting in historical times and ending in the present.
www.vivianbeck.com/writing/tips/terms.htm

4. a long, detailed account
teen3.teen.k12.ks.us/Peabody/2001/Alstrom/Kansas%20History/Glossary/glossary_4_8.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
sorry to take so long to grade this one - I didn't go with any of these answers in the end but this is perhaps closest to what I came up with. Thanks all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Her spiritual task
Claudia Costa
3(his/its) soul's purpose
Elizabeth Lyons
3intellectual activity
------ (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O trabalho de seu espírito
intellectual activity


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O trabalho de seu espírito
(his/its) soul's purpose


Explanation:
or "the purpose of his/its soul" or "the soul's purpose".

There are probably a number of ways to render this in English. This is just one suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-10 19:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further thought, it could even be more loosely translated as ... \"his life\'s purpose\", (had been made; it was day)...etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-10 19:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, \"his life\'s work\"...I would play around with it to put it in the same tone/diction style as the rest of the text.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O trabalho de seu espírito
Her spiritual task


Explanation:


HER SPIRITUAL TASK WAS ACCOMPLISHED...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-10 22:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR TO AVOID \"TASK\":

HER SPIRITUAL SAGA WAS ACCOMPLISHED...


Definitions of SAGA on the web:

1. a narrative of heroic deeds and events, usually of a person or family; especially, a medieval story of Icelandic and Scandinavian origin, passed on through oral tradition. Cp: epic.

2. a modern story of a family.
www.nde.state.ne.us/READ/FRAMEWORK/glossary/general_p-t.htm...

3. A book that covers several generations of a family, usually starting in historical times and ending in the present.
www.vivianbeck.com/writing/tips/terms.htm

4. a long, detailed account
teen3.teen.k12.ks.us/Peabody/2001/Alstrom/Kansas%20History/Glossary/glossary_4_8.htm


Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sorry to take so long to grade this one - I didn't go with any of these answers in the end but this is perhaps closest to what I came up with. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

agree  EduardoSanglard
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search