Licenciada em Psicologia

English translation: Licenciate degree in Psychology (5 yrs degree)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Licenciada em Psicologia
English translation:Licenciate degree in Psychology (5 yrs degree)
Entered by: SoniaSousaLino

14:33 Sep 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Educação
Portuguese term or phrase: Licenciada em Psicologia
"Licenciada em Psicologia". (curso realizado antes do Acordo de Bolonha); é para um certificado para mestrado em Inglaterra.
SoniaSousaLino
Portugal
Licenciate degree in Psychology (5 yrs degree)
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licenciatura
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate

Dado que com o processo de Bolonha o tempo necessário para completar a licenciatura foi reduzido, deverá indicar-se entre parêntesis o número de anos do curso (pus 5, que representa a média, mas existem cursos pré-Bolonha de 4 ou 6 anos).

Exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=licencia...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Licenciate degree in Psychology (5 yrs degree)
Nina_PT
5Bachelor or Arts/ Major in Psychology
Luana Fernandes
4degree in Pschology
Nick Taylor
5 -1Licensed Psychologist
Gabolla
4Masters degree
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Masters degree


Explanation:
5 years at Uni

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution. It was my first option when I started the document but perhaps a 5 yrs degree in Psychology express better the Certificate.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor or Arts/ Major in Psychology


Explanation:
Você simplesmente pode utilizar "Bachelor of Arts in Psychology"
http://online.argosy.edu/college/undergraduate_studies/ba_ps...
Ou
"Major" significa a área de atuação do licenciado, na maioria dos países de língua inglesa o termo para Graduação em Humanas é "Bachelor of Arts" (é dessa forma que aparece nos diplomas), trata-se de uma denominação geral e em seguida sempre aparece a "especialidade" de Humanas em que essa pessoa se formou, nesse caso "Major in Psychology".
http://www.kwantlen.ca/calendar/programs/psych-bc.html


    Reference: http://www.calendar.ubc.ca/vancouver/index.cfm?tree=12,197,2...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:bF11yd0...
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Licensed Psychologist


Explanation:
This is an alternative that works well depending on the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • New Fingerprint Requirement: Notice to all Licensed Psychologist and Psychological Assistants

    Reference: http://www.psychboard.ca.gov/
Gabolla
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is about an educational title, not a government-issued license.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree in Pschology


Explanation:
degree in Pschology

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenciate degree in Psychology (5 yrs degree)


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licenciatura
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate

Dado que com o processo de Bolonha o tempo necessário para completar a licenciatura foi reduzido, deverá indicar-se entre parêntesis o número de anos do curso (pus 5, que representa a média, mas existem cursos pré-Bolonha de 4 ou 6 anos).

Exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=licencia...


Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Entre as várias opiniões, esta pareceu-me a mais adequada ao contexto da minha cliente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Muriel :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search