num estado de ser contingencial

English translation: in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:num estado de ser contingencial
English translation: in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being
Entered by: Nick Taylor

11:27 Apr 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: num estado de ser contingencial
É esse Ser que vive, age e pensa, e, se torna tanto sujeito como objeto de seu próprio existir. Encontra-se em situação real, e, em estado concreto, psicológico, mental, afetivo e emocional; em peregrinação e ação, num estado de ser contingencial com necessidade de dever ser, circunstanciado por seres que privilegiam o existir, valorizam o ser ou harmonizam o existir com o Ser, tornando-o objeto de filosofias existencialistas,

Documento: livro
País e dialeto: Portugal - português
Público-alvo: leitor comum
Contexto: O simples e o complexo do ser humano
Traduções: in a state of contingential being with need to owe to be...
ANAPINT
Portugal
in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being
Explanation:
in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being
Nick Taylor
4 +1in a state of contingency/limbo, yet needing to exist
Muriel Vasconcellos
4contingent/unforeseeable
Mike Clawson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent/unforeseeable


Explanation:
Contingent em ingles e português é incerto, sujeito a chance, sem futuro determinado. O tradução exato é "contingent" mas se quiser que eu ia usar nesse caso vendo que é texto para os mais educados. Mas se o texto é para audiência mais comum, eu ia usar "unforeseeable".

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being


Explanation:
in a state of being contingencial with the necessity of being

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: it makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudio

agree  Mario Freitas: The ornaments in PT sometimes lead us to things like that. I won't ask and I won't try another solution. Cheers.
5 hrs
  -> ha ha - dont ask me what it means :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a state of contingency/limbo, yet needing to exist


Explanation:
It works better if you replace the phrase with a straightforward noun.

I think 'limbo' describe the situation perfectly, but it's probably not the right register for your philosophical text. 'Contingency' is safer, though not so precise.

Here are some definitions from Merriam-Webster:

contingency:
1 : the quality or state of being contingent: as a (1) : **the condition that something may or may not occur : the condition of being subject to chance**

contingent:
3 a : happening by chance : **affected by unforeseen causes or conditions : not patently necessary : unpredictable in occurrence or outcome**

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenifer Saska
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenifer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search