alta valorização imobiliária

English translation: Prime area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de alta valorização imobiliária
English translation:Prime area
Entered by: Christina Moreira

14:51 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Memorial descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: alta valorização imobiliária
Olá,

Eu preciso de ajuda para verter para o inglês a expressão **valorização imobiliária** no contexto abaixo:

"...essa armazenagem é feita em uma área com alta valorização imobiliária, localizada num distrito industrial do único porto marítimo..."

Obrigada,

Christina
Christina Moreira
Brazil
Prime (industrial) area
Explanation:
In the property industry, prime refers to areas where property has a higher value.
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e em especial à Fiona.

Depois de alguma pesquisa, concluí que essa era a melhor opção.

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Prime (industrial) area
Fiona Robson
5 +1where property prices are booming
Paul Dixon
4high-cost area
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where property prices are booming


Explanation:
Esta é minha sugestão. To boom = aumentar (normalmente variáveis socioeconômicas) de forma significativa (e positiva). Assim se diria "prices are booming" mas nunca "crime is booming".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-cost area


Explanation:
or location

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prime (industrial) area


Explanation:
In the property industry, prime refers to areas where property has a higher value.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e em especial à Fiona.

Depois de alguma pesquisa, concluí que essa era a melhor opção.

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  lexical
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kemper Combs
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search