pulmão de segurança

English translation: double door safety chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pulmão de segurança
English translation:double door safety chamber
Entered by: cristina estanislau

18:13 Jul 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: pulmão de segurança
Pulmão de segurança: conjunto de dois portões que visa a identificação e o controle de acesso com maior segurança. O primeiro portão é aberto para o pré-acesso, porém a abertura do segundo só acontece após a identificação e autorização para entrada.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
double door safety chamber
Explanation:
sugg

A method of controlling access through a double-door system, .... shows a device for controlling access of the security chamber which can unlock all doors ...
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks, Cristina...this is very clear. Thanks to all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety buffer zone
Carla Queiro (X)
4double door safety chamber
cristina estanislau
4safety lung
rhandler
2check area
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check area


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety lung


Explanation:
Check this example and read into it to see whether it fits your contxt. The original expression seems to be a translation, because it's not usual Portuguese, in this context.


[PDF] The implementation and impact of crime prevention / crime control ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
control entrance gates was deemed a sufficient level of private security (see .... the use of CCTV as part of the Safety Lung Project and Safer Cities ...
www.surveillance-and-society.org/articles4(3)/southafrica.p... -


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double door safety chamber


Explanation:
sugg

A method of controlling access through a double-door system, .... shows a device for controlling access of the security chamber which can unlock all doors ...

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Cristina...this is very clear. Thanks to all for your suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety buffer zone


Explanation:
I just did a translation with a similar idea.
This link has an example:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6844817-claims.html

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search